Friday, September 20, 2019
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

What is the SCC's Best Moment/Performance of 2018-19 - WE HAVE A WINNER!

                

The Southern Connecticut Conference celebrated its 25th year in 2018-19 and more than 1,600 votes were cast in an online poll to determine the "Best Moment/Performance"... presented by Town Fair Tire, the best place to buy tires.   Thank you for voting!

Congratulations to Notre Dame’s Matt Callahan who won the SCC’s Best Moment of 2018-19, presented by Town Fair Tire.

Callahan was the Green Knight’s basketball team manager the last four years.  That all changed on Senior Night on Feb. 9.  With the Green Knights in control and on their way to their 18th win of the year, the crowd started chanting, "We want Matt, We want Matt." Callahan, wearing jersey number 14, was already at the scoring table to check in and entered the game. Just two possessions later, he ran across the paint, received a screen and set up outside the three-point line.  After a perfect pass from his teammate, Callahan calmly nailed a three-point shot.

Matt graduated in May from ND and will attend St. Joseph's College in West Hartford and major in business administration.

SCC Commissioner Al Carbone presented Matt with his “Moment of the Year” plaque, and decided to relive Matt’s “famous” shot with a little contest.  Check it out.

Here is the link from Notre Dame’s athletic website that documented the moment...

 

 

Moments of the Year finalists...

 

Fall

Tigers, Tigers, Tigers:  Daniel Hand boys soccer wins their third consecutive Class L title, defeating Maloney, 1-0.

Tiger Prey:  Daniel Hand football rolls through Class L on its way to its second straight state title.  The Tigers outscored their three opponents, 159 to 21.

Spartans Rejoice:  Amity Regional makes an impressive run and wins the Class LL girls volleyball state title.  The Spartans defeated Darien, 3-1 (27-25, 26-24, 22-25, 25-22) in the final.

Kitty’s Indians:  Under the direction of long-time head coach Kitty Palmer, Guilford wins its first-ever SCC field hockey title, and goes on to win the Class M state title – also its first – defeating SCC rival, Sacred Heart Academy, 3-1.

Gael Kicks: After 100 minutes of scoreless action, Shelton outlasts Mercy via penalty kicks (3-2) to win the SCC girls soccer title.

Rams Swim Fast: After capturing its 24th SCC title in the last 25 years, Cheshire girls swimming wins the Class L state title.

Falcon Harriers: Xavier boys cross country rolls to the SCC title, and then adds the Class L and State Open titles.

Bloss and Indians Run to Title: Meredith Bloss wins the SCC girls cross country individual title for the second straight year leading Guilford to their second consecutive league crown.

Prep on the Pitch: Fairfield Prep wins its first SCC boys soccer title since 2014, scoring a late second-half goal to defeat previously undefeated Xavier.

Winter

Coming up Aces:  Hillhouse boys and girls capture SCC indoor track titles and then both win state titles.

Prep Swim Rolls: Fairfield Prep wins its 14th consecutive boys swimming title, winning by 340 points over runner-up Cheshire.

Green Dragons on Fire: Led by Taniya Thompson, who averaged 29.3 points in three games, Hamden girls basketball captures their first-ever SCC title.   The Green Dragons defeated Sheehan, Hillhouse and East Haven.

Governors Win:  Wilbur Cross boys basketball wins the SCC boys basketball title, its first league title since 2008.  The Governors defeated Notre Dame, 54-40, in the title game.

All-Hail the Blades:  The Blades girls ice hockey team (Amity Regional-North Haven-Cheshire) win the SCC South Division title with a 4-3 win over West Haven/Sacred Heart Academy.

X-Men:  Xavier wrestling captures its third straight SCC title.  The Falcons totaled 199.5 points, 61 better than runner-up Foran.

Mercy, Mercy, Mercy:  Mercy gymnastics wins the SCC title, ending Daniel Hand’s 10-year streak.

Rudy, Rudy!:   Notre Dame senior manager Matt Callahan, a four-year team manager, gets his “Rudy” moment and drills a three-pointer in a game versus Career.

Cheer! :  North Haven cheerleading wins the SCC and Class L state titles.

Wally World:  Lyman Hall defeats cross-town rival Sheehan, 6-2, to win the Division III state boys ice hockey title. 

Dread the Red:  Branford wins the SCC and State Division II boys ice hockey titles.  The Hornets defeated Watertown-Pomperaug, 2-1, in the SCC final, and then allowed just four goals in four games to capture the Division II state championship.

Prep Puck: Fairfield Prep defeats SCC-rival Notre Dame, 6-2, in the Division I state boys ice hockey championship game. It is Prep’s second straight state title.

House Family:  Hillhouse girls basketball defeats East Haven, Notre Dame-Fairfield and Daniel Hand to capture the Class L state title.

Spring

Yellowjackets Buzzing:  After not reaching the SCC playoffs, the East Haven softball team makes an impressive run to the Class L finals before falling to Masuk, 2-0.

Coming up Aces:  Hillhouse’s boys and girls outdoor track & field teams both win the SCC title and then both win state titles (boys, Class MM; girls Class M).

Jesuit Lax: Fairfield Prep wins the SCC boys lacrosse title (defeating Guilford, 13-7) for the eighth time in the last nine seasons.

Extra Indians:  Guilford defeats Cheshire in sudden-death overtime, 11-10, to win their first-ever girls lacrosse title.

Ram Power:  Cheshire wins the SCC baseball title for the second time; defeated long-time rival Amity Regional, 4-3, in the final.

Ram Comeback:  Cheshire wins the SCC softball title in comeback fashion; defeating North Haven, 3-2, in eight innings.

Ram Spikers: Cheshire wins the SCC boys volleyball title defeating Daniel Hand, 3-1, avenging last season’s championship match loss to the Tigers.  The Rams would go on to reach the Class M state finals.

Tigers Going Low:  Daniel Hand boys golf wins the SCC title by the widest margin in league history (19 strokes), and then adds a Division II state title a week later.

Spartans Repeat:  Amity Regional wins its second straight girls golf title, led by medalist Tess Csejka (73).

Great Day to be a Tiger: Daniel Hand girls and boys tennis both win SCC tennis titles, defeating Amity Regional.  The boys won, 7-0, while the girls triumphed, 5-2.

Kitty’s Tigers:  The Daniel Hand girls tennis team won the Class M state championship with a 6-1 victory over SCC-rival Lauralton Hall.  Daniel Hand head coach Kitty Palmer wins her second state title of the academic year (she also led Guilford field hockey to a state title in the fall).

 

 

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930