Thursday, August 22, 2019
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2019 SCC Spring Sports All-Conference Teams

Click here for the 2019 Spring Sports All-Conference teams (boys/girls golf, boys volleyball, boys/girls tennis, boys/girls lacrosse, boys/girls outdoor track & field, baseball, softball)

Boys Volleyball

First Team:  Christian Tzepos (Amity Regional), Matt McSweeney (Daniel Hand), Finn Sheehan (Daniel Hand), David Niski (Shelton), Skyler Kim (Shelton), Colby Hayes (Cheshire), Aiden Godfrey (Cheshire), Luke Pinciaro (Cheshire)

Second Team: Berkely Fang (Cheshire), Conor Guilford (Cheshire), Jeremy Long (Daniel Hand), Jordan Peck (Shelton), Max Klein (Shelton), Shreyas Vasireddy (Xavier), Kevin Monaghan (Xavier)

Girls Golf

Tess Csejka (Amity Regional), Cassidy Keaney (Cheshire), Mia Hidalgo (Cheshire), Haley Bernier (Lauralton Hall), Ava Gross (Amity Regional), Julia Raposa (North Haven), Olivia Wilson (Sheehan)

Boys Golf

Will Mallek (Fairfield Prep), Jake Bennett (Daniel Hand), Matthew Doyle (Daniel Hand), Connor Quinn (Daniel Hand), Aiden Stuart (Daniel Hand), John Kosh (Guilford), Tommy Rosati (Notre Dame), Chris Fosdick (Xavier), Alex Aurora (Hamden), Kevin Morris (Hamden)

Girls Outdoor Track & Field

First Team

Erica Marriott (North Haven), 100 and 200 meters

Jada Boyd (Hillhouse), 400 meters

Love Melton (Hamden), 800 meters

Meredith Bloss (Guilford), 1600 and 3200 meters

Ayesha Nelson (Hillhouse), 100 meter hurdles

Clarisse Aminwaung (Sheehan), 300 meter hurdles

Amity Regional (Emily Zielinski, Daria Torrenti, Alexandra Plaza, Audrey Marin), 4 x 100 meter relay

Hillhouse (Jada Boyd, Jade Gary-Brown, Enyla Williams, Nyimah Ambrose), 4 x 400 meter relay

Hillhouse (De’Janay Davis, Enyla Williams, Jade Gary-Brown, Jada Boyd), 4 x 800 meter relay

Nyla Conway (Wilbur Cross), High Jump

Kyra Connolly (Sheehan), Pole Vault

Nyimah Ambrose (Hillhouse), Long Jump

Aliya Cameron (Sacred Heart Academy), Triple Jump

Leah Moore (Hillhouse), Shot Put and Discus

Jackie Simington (Shelton), Javelin

 

Second Team

Kisha Francois (East Haven), 100 meters

Nyimah Ambrose (Hillhouse), 200 meters

Pauline Fernandez (Foran), 400 meters

Chloe Thompson (Daniel Hand), 800 meters

Ella Bradford (Hamden), 1600 meters

Elizabeth Brown (Sheehan), 3200 meters

Kasidy Quiles (Shelton), 100 meter hurdles

Giselle Zumerchik (North Haven), 300 meter hurdles

Career (TayJana Greene, Shamia Jackson, Sofia Soriano, Johnae Jones), 4 x 100 meter relay

Hamden (Arreiyona Jones, Love Melton, Ella Bradford, Ehsan Ibet), 4 x 400 meter relay

Wilbur Cross (Grace Adolphe, Margo Pedersen, Stephanie Meza-Sanchez, Mary Ruiz), 4 x 800 meter relay

Abigail Ball (Mercy), High Jump

Marley Esch (Sheehan) Pole Vault

Kisha Francois (East Haven), Long Jump

Sarina Sandwell (North Haven), Triple Jump

Susie Okoli (Wilbur Cross), Shot Put

Jalynn McCown (Hillhouse), Discus

Taylor Andrzejewski (Sacred Heart Academy), Javelin

 

Boys Outdoor Track & Field

First Team

Christopher Pigatt (Hamden), 100 and 200 meters

Warren Murphy (Notre Dame), 400 meters

Marzio Mastroianni (Branford), 800 meters

Robbie Cozean (Xavier), 1600 and 3200 meters

Deshaune Poole (Hillhouse), 110 and 300 meter hurdles

Shelton (Camerin Gumbs, Michael Rodia, Rafael Gomez, Nicholas Andrade), 4 x 100 meter relay

Wilbur Cross (Noah Lee, Elliot Faulkner, Nassaiah Betancourt, Caleb Owen), 4 x 400 meter relay

Wilbur Cross (Mahammed Hussain, Nassaiah Betancourt, Eliot Faulkner, Noah Lee), 4 x 800 meter relay

Jason Sawicki (Notre Dame), High Jump

Nicholas Costantini (Foran), Pole Vault

Neal Eley (Hillhouse), Long Jump

Devin Cue (Wilbur Cross), Triple Jump

Davon Colon (Xavier), Shot Put

Gary Moore, Jr. (Hillhouse), Discus

Jordan Davis (Sheehan), Javelin

 

Second Team

Michael Rodia (Shelton), 100 meters

Deshaune Poole (Hillhouse), 200 meters

Michael Toppin (Lyman Hall), 400 meters

Elliot Faulkner (Wilbur Cross), 800 meters

Travis Martin (Wilbur Cross), 1600 meters

Connor Visnic (Amity Regional), 3200 meters

Richard Papa (Amity Regional), 110 and 300 meter hurdles

Hamden (Gabe Okeke, Rodney Davis, Jose Sanchez, Christopher Pigatt), 4 x 100 meter relay

Notre Dame (Daniel Range, Thomas Minar, Christian Panagrossi, Warren Murphy), 4 x 400 meter relay

Xavier (Julen Lujambio, Ryan Grochowski, George Luke, Pierre Sylvain), 4 x 800 meter relay

Caleb Tondora (Foran), High Jump

Max Bothwell (Notre Dame), Pole Vault

Robert McCulloch (Fairfield Prep), Long Jump

Christopher Wallace (Hamden), Triple Jump

John Genther (Daniel Hand), Shot Put

Lucas Macias-Ticas (Hamden), Discus

Edwin Figueroa (Hamden), Javelin

 

Girls Tennis

Division I

Singles: Julia Migliorini (North Haven), Sarah Bullers (Amity Regional), Sam Riordan (Daniel Hand), Grace Hiza (Foran), Lindsay Riordan (Daniel Hand), Sydney Pitter (Amity Regional)

Doubles:  Anna Lans (Daniel Hand), Claire Lansille (Daniel Hand), Jenny Wang (Cheshire), Kelsea Mann (Cheshire), Missy Caiola (Lauralton Hall), Audrey Ulrich (Lauralton Hall)

Division II

Singles: Lucia Pino (Jonathan Law), Jenna Pane (East Haven), Monica Pydpati (Jonathan Law), Ava Albis (Hamden), Grace Waldron (Sheehan), Neil Komorowski (Shelton)

Doubles:  Zoe Rogers (Shelton), Jessika Jayaker (Shelton), Shae Lepre (Branford), Alayna Boileau (Branford), Bianca Vega (Lyman Hall), Olivia Vegliante (Lyman Hall)

Boys Tennis

Division I

Singles: Josh Israel (Daniel Hand), Gianni Esposito (Guilford), Brett Gloria (Amity Regional), Alex Kagan (Guilford), Noah Gulla (Daniel Hand, Khai Ton (Xavier)

Doubles:  Darby Rogers (Daniel Hand), Reilly Vejar (Daniel Hand), Chris Hilton (Fairfield Prep), Chris Bullers (Amity Regional), Peter Haley (Fairfield Prep), Quinn Dallai (North Haven)

Division II

Singles:  Ustav Sibramani (Cheshire), Yasha Laskin (Cheshire), Ryan Money (Foran), Corey Flynn (Lyman Hall), Akshar Agauhal (Hamden), Andrew Saball (Sheehan)

Doubles:  Nate Pisani (Cheshire), Ben Fritz (Cheshire), Joe Brown (East Haven), Mat Divito (East Haven), Jared Cerrera (Lyman Hall), Jake Lynn (Lyman Hall)

 

Girls Lacrosse

First Team

Attack:  Annie Eddy (Cheshire), Brianna Shaw (Branford), Nicollette Spotlow (Guilford), Cameryn Antler (Mercy), Catherine Larrow (Guilford)

Midfield:  Annie Acquavita (Cheshire), Karly King (Branford), Maddie Epke (Guilford), Ana Carney (Amity Regional), Chloe Silva (Daniel Hand), Mia Carbone (Mercy)

Defense:  Megan Daly (Cheshire), Grace Paleski (Branford), Kayla Sansone (Cheshire), Tessie Sheehan (Daniel Hand)

Goalie:  Sydney O’Neill (Lauralton Hall)

Second Team

Attack:  Raegan Bailey (Cheshire), Mia Celentano (Sacred Heart Academy), Madison Gaynor (Sheehan), Regan Larson (Daniel Hand), Bianca DeSimone (Lyman Hall)

Midfield: Annie Uyeki (North Haven), Samantha O’Neill (Foran), Maddie Costantino (Guilford), Mikayla Crowley (Cheshire), Carlee Crispens (Sheehan), Sophia Verna (Sacred Heart Academy)

Defense:  Maggie Mandel (Guilford), Madelyn Pickett (Amity Regional), Jordyn Masse (Mercy), Peri Combs (Lyman Hall)

Goalie: Nicole Gaston (West Haven)

 

Boys Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Mason Reale (Fairfield Prep), Robert Lionetti (Branford), Ethan Grandolfo (Fairfield Prep), John DeLucia (Guilford), Jack Dacey (Guilford)

Midfield:  Connor Boyle (Fairfield Prep), Peter Kavanaugh (Fairfield Prep), Zack Hochman (Notre Dame), Tom Ferrick (Daniel Hand), Jack Broggi (North Haven), Tim Krutz (Cheshire)

Defense: Aiden O’Donnell (Xavier), Jack Carr (Shelton), Joe Bednar (Fairfield Prep), Max Tavitian (Foran), Jason Shumilla (Cheshire)

Goalie:  Griffin Fitzmaurice (Daniel Hand)

LS Defense:  Sean Fox (Fairfield Prep)

SS Defense:  Miles Gabriel (Guilford)

FO Midfield:  Max McGillicuddy (Fairfield Prep)

Second Team

Attack:  John Ford (Xavier), Jack Flanagan (Daniel Hand), Tommy Swank (Daniel Hand), Alex Hird (Notre Dame), Frank Romeo (Xavier)

Midfield:  Quinn Zdrojeski (Xavier), Jack Esse (Fairfield Prep), Tyler Filley (Guilford), Justin Shanley (Notre Dame), Weston Terzi (Sheehan), Kasey Mongillo (North Haven)

Defense: Mason Whitney (Fairfield Prep), Ben Corniello (Daniel Hand), Owen Nizolek (Guilford), Ryan Flynn (Daniel Hand), Jack Preibe (North Haven), Aiden Walsh (Notre Dame)

Goalie: Finn O’Connor (Fairfield Prep)

LS Defense:  Mike Parker (Branford)

SS Defense:  Kyle Colucci (Fairfield Prep)

FO Midfield:  Aidan Gaudet (Cheshire)

 

Baseball

All-Hammonasset: Jason Ostrowski (Notre Dame), Zach Merchant (Jonathan Law), Max Mariano (Notre Dame), Matt Massaro (Fairfield Prep), Ed Zanor (Notre Dame), Hunter Santana (East Haven), Jack Kabel (East Haven), Tanner Belcher (Notre Dame), Nate Furino (East Haven), Liam Wilson (Fairfield Prep), Aidan Ricciardecci (Branford)

All-Quinnipiac: Matt Costello (Cheshire), Luke Lappe (Xavier), Matt DeROsa (North Haven), Ryan Scialabba (Cheshire), Matt Soloman (North Haven), Ryan Strollo (Cheshire), Ryan Cyr (Cheshire), Eli Battipaglia (Cheshire), Brendan Lenehan (Xavier), Matt Downing (Cheshire), Colin Blake (Lyman Hall)

All-Oronoque:  Matt Cintron (Hamden), Dylan DeSio (Shelton), Anthony DePino (Daniel Hand), Phoenix Billings (Daniel Hand), JC Contreras (West Haven), Julian Banerji (Daniel Hand), Xavier Burgos (Career), Michael Aceto (Hamden), Anthony Steele (Shelton), Liam Wallace (Daniel Hand), Henry Bielen (Hamden)

All-Housatonic: Josh Wettemann (Guilford), Kyle Simmons (Sheehan), John McNellis (Amity Regional), Jake Ciocca (Guilford), Angel Galindez (Wilbur Cross), Julian Stevens (Amity Regional), Jake Strans (Guilford), Cole Kuchachik (Amity Regional), John Lumpinski (Amity Regional), Andrew Marrero (Wilbur Cross), Mike Simonelli (Foran)

Softball

First Team: Marissa Dwyer (Amity Regional), Mia Juodaitis (Cheshire), Bri Pearson (Cheshire), Tori Heaphy (East Haven), Hailey LaForte (Foran), Kiana Robinson (Hamden), Grace Hartmann (Daniel Hand), Cali Jolley (Jonathan Law), Maggie Britt (Lauralton Hall), Gianna Coppola (Lauralton Hall), Sydney Nilsen (Lyman Hall), Morgan Tuscano (Lyman Hall), Alexa Boone (Mercy), Lauren Card (North Haven), Peyton Davis (North Haven), Bernadette Kingsbury (Sacred Heart Academy), Riley Wolcheski (Sheehan), Bry Heuser (Shelton), Kailey Carrano (West Haven), Ivy Santos (West Haven)

Second Team:  Rachel Crow (Amity Regional), Alexis Falcigno (Branford), Lely Alicea Cruz (Career), Jade Barnes (Cheshire), Bri Floyd (Cheshire), Lexie Hemstock (Cheshire), Magdelena Barthel (East Haven), Becky Flynn (East Haven), Makenna Prete (Foran), Jill Batick (Guilford), Leah Kornguth (Guilford), Camaryn Reynolds (Hamden), Gina Ciotti (Daniel Hand), Christina Coric (Daniel Hand), Gina Boccamazzo (Jonathan Law), Maddie Lula (Jonathan Law), Melody Allen (Lauralton Hall), Alex Tenero (Lyman Hall), Ashley DeLuca (Mercy), Haylee Garthwait (North Haven), Erin Sheeley (North Haven), Glory Villano (Sacred Heart Academy), Veronica Lynn (West Haven), Morgan Peryer (West Haven), Julia Case (Wilbur Cross)