Sunday, May 26, 2019
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

SCC Winter Scholar Athletes, presented by Great Blue Research

Great Blue Research is the presenting sponsor of the Southern Connecticut Conference Scholar Athlete Recognition program.

The SCC Scholar Athlete recognition program recognizes the “best of the best” in the SCC.  Recipients are selected by their school’s coaches and athletic directors. Recipients must have a minimum of a B (3.0) average overall and be a varsity letterwinner. Recipients should also demonstrate leadership qualities by: being a positive role model for other students both on and off the field; exhibiting an ability to help a teammate overcome adversity; showing a commitment to self-improvement; and putting the needs of the team before themselves.

 

Winter Scholar Athletes

Amity Regional – Kate Yuan (indoor track), Jacob Feuerstein (ski racing)

Branford - Sophia Araneo (basketball), Aidan Kropiwnicki (indoor track)                

Career – Tim Fields (basketball), Maya Joyner (indoor track)

Cheshire – Amanda Addesso (indoor track), Kyle Sheehan (ice hockey)                                                 

Daniel Hand – Grace Rogers (gymnastics), Daniel Chen (swimming)

East Haven – Olivia Delbasio (cheerleading), Kevin Pettis (unified basketball)

Fairfield Prep – Sean Zentner (wrestling), Alec Keblish (swimming)

Foran - Emma Cote (Indoor Track), Patrick Brogan (wrestling )                                                                  

Guilford - Jane Danaher (basketball), John DeLucia (ice hockey)                                                                              

Hamden - Claire Boncek  (girls hockey), Matthew Schrier (boys swimming)                                           

Hillhouse - Talib McBride  (indoor track), Tyree Allen (basketball)                                                           

Jonathan Law – Will Contaxis (basketball), Julie Myers (gymnastics)                                                        

Lauralton Hall – Abigail Baisley (indoor track), Anna Yang (indoor track)                                                                

Lyman Hall – Kailey Lipka (basketball), Cameron Regan (basketball)                                                        

Notre Dame - Michael Card (Ice Hockey), Eddie Zanor (basketball)                                                         

North Haven – Sarina Sandwell (cheerleading), Jack Opramolla (indoor track)

Mercy – Sophia Finkeldey (basketball), Halle Carroll (indoor track)                                                          

Sacred Heart Academy -  Mary Sarah Olson (basketball)

Sheehan – Logan Adams (swimming), Rayna Esch (swimming)

Shelton -  Brian Berritto (basketball), Mackenzie Joyce (basketball)

West Haven – Keegan Riccio (basketball), Nash Noble (tennis)                                                                 

Wilbur Cross - Yaleija Jackson (Indoor Track), Enasj Jones (Boys Basketball)                                           

Xavier – Julen Lujambio (swimming), Pierre Sylvain (indoor track)

 

Based in Cromwell, Conn., Great Blue Research Inc. is a full-service, in-house Market & Public Policy Research company utilizing a variety of methodologies, including telephone, email,  web-based surveys, focus groups, and one-on-one interviews. 

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
1213 14 15161718
19 2021 22 23 24 25
262728293031