Sunday, May 26, 2019
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2018-19 Winter Sports All-Conference Teams

Congratulations to the student-athletes who have earned All-Conference honors for the 2018-19 winter sports season (boys and girls basketball, boys and girls ice hockey, boys swimming, boys and girls indoor track, wrestling, gymnastics and cheerleading).

To order All-Conference pictures, click here for Steady Photography's website

 

Boys Basketball

First Team

Connor Raines (Notre Dame), Aidan Godfrey (Cheshire) , Diontae Eady (Jonathan Law), Ta’Zhon Daniels (Hillhouse), Quanel Straughter (West Haven), Kyle Daniels (Wilbur Cross), Brian Berritto (Shelton), Mufee Cooper (West Haven), James Van Hise (Amity Regional), Jaiden Kimbro (Notre Dame, Tanner Thomas (Amity Regional), Zach Laput (Notre Dame)

Second Team

Colin Kellaher (Guilford), Terrance Edwards (Wilbur Cross), Jayvon Chapman (Hamden), Nick Rothe (Fairfield Prep), Justice Washington (Hamden), Jordan Williams (Career), Garrett Molampy (Sheehan), Nate Furino (East Haven), Peri Basimakopoulos (Shelton), Mason Reale (Fairfield Prep), Enasj Jones (Wilbur Cross), Heston Tucker (Hamden)

Girls Basketball

First Team

Jill Martin (Amity Regional), Tara Laugeni (Amity Regional), Sophia Araneo (Branford), Mia Juodaitis  (Cheshire),  Sara Wohlgemuth (Daniel Hand),  Makenzie Helms (East Haven), Makaela Johnson (Hamden), Taniyah Thompson (Hamden), Tanayja London (Hillhouse), Tyree Allen (Hillhouse), Fallon Andriolas (Jonathan Law), Kailey Lipka (Lyman Hall), Kameryn King (Mercy), Liv Robles (Sheehan)

Second Team

Alexis Pendziwater  (East Haven), Taylor Salato (East Haven), Jasmine Lord (Foran), Mia Tunucci (Foran), Rebecca Oberman-Levine (Hamden),  Samara Thacker (Jonathan Law), Lexi Leon (Mercy), Clarissa Pierre (Shelton), Anija Ricks (Wilbur Cross), April Artis (Wilbur Cross)

Gymnastics

Mia Lawrence (Mercy), Grace Rogers (Daniel Hand), Megan Colony (Sacred Heart Academy), Paige Dean (Daniel Hand), Charlie Weaver (Mercy), Kaci Buono (Mercy), Catherine Burns (Jonathan Law), Makenna Sharpe (Jonathan Law), Brooke Kustra (Branford), Cece Vess (Mercy), Samantha Lambert (Foran), Emma Nelly (Jonathan Law), Kelley Levis (Daniel Hand), Annie Berger (Mercy), Taylor Emmerich (Hamden), Alexis Sangiovanni (Hamden), Carly-Anna Barba (Daniel Hand), Kylee Troy (Jonathan Law)

Cheerleading

Emma Testani (Shelton), Saige McCarten (Shelton), Trista Oddo (Shelton), Sophie Kornacki (North Haven), Ashley Rodriguez (Mercy), Abagail Haggerty (North Haven), Renee Myjack (North Haven), Gina Ciotti (Daniel Hand), Chloe Scott (Daniel Hand), Kiley Strong (Lauralton Hall), Rachel Rustemeyer (Branford), Izzy Carusone (Daniel Hand), Bella Miranda (Branford), Alexa Toohey (Lauralton Hall), Kelsey Caramanica (Mercy), Bridget Eberhart (Mercy), Jade Washington (West Haven), Jackie Theriault (Cheshire), Reagan Gromko (Cheshire), Emily Miller (East Haven), Sophia Speringo (East Haven), Caroline McMullen (Lauralton Hall)

 

Girls Ice Hockey

North Division First Team:  Nora McGowan (Conard), Grace Melanson (Simsbury), Sophie Lupone (Suffield), Meredith Mack (Glastonbury), Julia Swanson (East Catholic), Lindley Gorman (Conard)

North Divison Second Team: Maya Borden (Hall), Victoria Amaral (Glastonbury), Nikki Herz (Hall), Cailin Flaherty (Conard), Meghan Stepka (Simsbury), Kaitlyn O’Brien (Simsbury)

South Division First Team: Veronica Lynn (West Haven/SHA), Taylor Nowak (West Haven/SHA), Demeri Carangelo (Hamden), Andrea DelVecchio (Amity Regional), Meaghan Hogan (Cheshire), Kyleen Crowe (Sacred Heart Academy)

South Division Second Team: Bethany Karp (Pomperaug), Claire Boncek (Hamden),  Tess Csjeka (Amity Regional), Madison Epke (Guilford), Jianna Cohr(Sacred Heart Academy), Meghan Montenaro (North Branford)

Boys Ice Hockey

Division I First Team:

Forward:  Niko Kyle (West Haven), Colin Bella (Fairfield Prep), Sam Mitchell (NFI), AJ Luedee (Hamden)

Defense: Charlie Adriole (Notre Dame-West Haven), Luke Lappe (Xavier)

Goalie:  Kacy Adams (Notre Dame-Fairfield)

Division I Second Team:

Forward: Michael Card (Notre Dame-West Haven), Michael Gethings (Hamden), Chase Maxwell (Xavier), Calyb Reeves (Fairfield Prep)

Defense: Robbie Forleo (West Haven), Connor Boyle (Fairfield Prep)

Goalie:  Jake Walker (Fairfield Prep)

Division II First Team:

Forward: Troy Harwell (Watertown-Pomperaug), Sean McKee (North Branford), John DeLucia (Guilford)

Defense:  Ben O’Connor (Cheshire), Ken Page (Amity Regional)

Goalie: Logan Hamilton (East Haven), Ryan Fleming (Watertown-Pomperaug)

Division II Second Team:

Forward:  Max Bunton (Branford), Jason Csejka (Amity Regional), Jack Dacey (Guilford), Jake Watrous (Guilford)

Defense: Trevor Davis (Watertown-Pomperaug),Nick Mancini (North Branford)

Goalie:  Nick Maringola (Cheshire)

Division III First Team:

Forward: Travis Nussbaum (JBWA), Kyle Roberts (Lyman Hall-HK), Zack Hook (New Milford), Matt Pettit (Lyman Hall-HK)

Defense: Andrew Powell (JBWA), Ian Rice (Daniel Hand)

Goalie:  Tagg Weiss (Masuk)

Division III Second Team:

Forward:  Daniel McKiernan (JBWA), Michael McKeon (Daniel Hand), Anthony Romano (Sheehan)

Defense:  Brendan Andros (Masuk), Coleby Bunnell (Shepaug)

Goalie:  Alex Fernandez (BBD), Tyler Robertson (Sheehan)

Boys Swimming

200 Yard Medley Relay

Fairfield Prep (Ethan Keyes, Alec Keblish, Jack Rogers, Richard Nolan)

Xavier (Mitchell Wollen, Andrew Mitchill, Yavier Carbo-Colon, Donald Frost)

200 yard Freestyle

Sam Henke (Cheshire), Edward Platanov (Foran), Andrew Mitchill (Xavier)

200 yard IM

Richard Nolan (Fairfield Prep), Aidan Henry (Branford/Guilford), Joseph Cannata (Cheshire)

50 yard Freestyle

John Stoeffler (North Haven), Jack Rogers (Fairfield Prep), Donald Frost (Xavier)

Diving

Andrew Buehler (Sheehan), Thomas Kehoe (Fairfield Prep), Elyse Boothroyd (Lyman Hall)

100 yard Butterfly

Jack Rogers (Fairfield Prep), Korey Barber (Shelton), Donald Frost (Xavier)

100 yard Freestyle

Joseph Zellner (Sheehan), Hethon Foster (East Haven), Tyler Roy (Amity Regional)

500 yard Freestyle

Aidan Henry (Branford/Guilford), Finn Henry (Branford/Guilford), Edward Platanov (Foran)

200 yard Freestyle Relay

Cheshire (Sam Hanke, Andrew Lou, Shane Wynne, Joseph Cannata)

Fairfield Prep (Kristoffer Davis, Lucas Hoin, Jan Krepsztul, Alec Keblish)

100 yard Backstroke

Sam Hanke (Cheshire), Ethan Keyes (Fairfield Prep), Daniel Chen (Daniel Hand)

100 yard Breaststroke

Richard Nolan (Fairfield Prep), Joseph Cannata (Cheshire), Andrew MItchill (Xavier)

400 yard Freestyle Relay

Fairfield Prep (Jack Rogers, Brody Biebel, Ethan Keyes, Richard Nolan)

Xavier (Mitchell Wollen, Donald Frost, Noah San Vicente, Andrew Mitchill)

 

Wrestling

First Team

106 – Michael Rapuano (Xavier)

113 – Victor Garcia (East Haven)

120 – Mathew Divito (East Haven)

126 – Tommy Manganiello (Xavier)

132 – Louis Bradley (Morgan)

138 – Quinn Moynihan (Xavier)

145 – James Lunt (Xavier)

152 – Shayne McCourt (Jonathan Law)

160 – Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep)

170 – Dylan Sousa (Xavier)

182 – Justin Osler (Branford)

195 – Nolan Bannon (Foran)

220 – Ray Weiner (Shelton)

285 – Jameel Salami (Xavier)

 

Second Team

106 – Drew Koval (Guilford)

113 – Edward Barlage (Guilford)

120 – Kyle Davern (Daniel Hand)

126 – Henry Bosken (Fairfield Prep)

132 – Kelden Larose (Guilford)

138 – Tanner Divito (East Haven)

145 – Vincent Mascola (Guilford)

152 – Sean Zentner (Fairfield Prep)

160 – Chino Grant (New Haven)

170 – Umer Khan (Foran)

182 – Pat Brogan (Foran)

195 – Cody McHenry (Branford)

220 – Minsok Lee (Branford)

285 –Matt Weiner (Shelton)

 

Boys Indoor Track

First Team

Neal Eley (Hillhouse), 55 meters, Long Jump

Deshaune Poole (Hillhouse), 300 meters, 55 hurdles

Pierre Sylvain (Xavier), 600 meters

Muhammed Hussain (Wilbur Cross), 1000 meters

Travis Martin (Wilbur Cross), 1600 meters

Connor Visnic (Amity Regional), 3200 meters

Daniel Hand (Ameen Parks, Braden Kosiewicz, Josh Stewart, Carson Hines), 4 x 200 relay

Hillhouse (Talib McBride, Dale Thompson, Reginald Coleman, Deshaune Poole), 4 x 400 relay

Wilbur Cross (Eamon Hill, Nassaiah Betancourt, Noah Lee, Masahito Nishimura), 4 x 800 relay

Wilbur Cross (Devin Cue, Jasiah Barnes, Elliot Faulkner, Mahammed Hussain), 1600 Sprint Medley relay

Nick Costantini (Foran), Pole Vault

Shaun Graham (Amity Regional), High Jump

Kyle Maruca (North Haven), Shot Put

 

Second Team

Michael Rodia (Shelton), 55 meters

Michael Toppin (Lyman Hall), 300 meters

Talib McBride (Hillhouse), 600 meters

Peter Schulten (Xavier), 1000 meters

Marzio Mastroianni (Branford), 1600 meters

Travis Martin (Wilbur Cross), 3200 meters

Richard Papa (Amity Regional), 55 hurdles

Shelton (Jason Lorent, Michael Rodia, Martin, Kovachev, Camerin Gumbs), 4 x 200 relay

Daniel Hand (Connor Parthasarthy, Corey Duncanson, Greyson McGeary, Carson Hines), 4 x 400 relay

Fairfield Prep (Azaan Dawson, Edward Tristine, William Giangrande, Caleb Bolden), 4 x 800 relay

Hillhouse (To’rae Wright, Reginald Coleman, Dale Thompson, Talib McBride), 1600 Sprint Medley relay

Neal Eley (Hillhouse), High Jump

Eric Spignesi (North Haven), Pole Vault

Michael Toppin (Lyman Hall), Long Jump

Devon Colon (Xavier), Shot Put

 

Girls Indoor Track

First Team

Ayesha Nelson (Hillhouse), 55 meters, 55 hurdles

Jada Boyd (Hillhouse), 300 and 600 meters

Grace Adolphe (Wilbur Cross), 1000 meters

Meredith Bloss (Guilford), 1600 and 3200 meters

Career (Shania Jackson, Sofia Soriano, Gabriela Soriano, Johnae Jones), 4 x 200 relay

Hillhouse (Jada Boyd, De’Janay Davis, Enyla Williams, Nyimah Ambrose), 4 x 400 relay

Hillhouse (De’Janay Davis, Enyla Williams, Jade Brown, Kiera Payne), 4 x 800 relay

Wilbur Cross (Yaleija Jackson, Jahlyn Lownes, Nyla Conway, Grace Adolphe), 1600 Sprint Medley relay

Nyla Conway (Wilbur Cross), High Jump

Erin Brennan (Sheehan), Pole Vault

Nyimah Ambrose (Hillhouse), Long Jump

Susie Okoli (Wilbur Cross), Shot Put

 

Second Team

Kisha Francois (East Haven), 55 meters

Johnae Jones (Career), 300 meters

Love Melton (Hamden), 600 meters

Chloe Thompson (Daniel Hand), 1000 meters

Alexandra Kenealy (Shelton), 1600 meters

Amanda LoMonte (Shelton), 3200 meters

Kasidy Quiles (Shelton), 55 hurdles

Sheehan (Patrice Mansfield, Clarisse Aminawung, Avery Winters, Julia Mansfield), 4 x 200 relay

Hamden (Alysia Joseph, Love Melton, Ehsan Ibet, Arreiyona Jones), 4 x 400 relay

Hamden (Molly Marrandino, Love Melton, Ehsan Ibet, Ella Bradford), 4 x 800 relay

Hillhouse (Amari Jones, Leandra Allen-Miller, Vida Harris, Jade Brown), 1600 Sprint Medley relay

Sofia Migani (Guilford), High Jump

Elizabeth Porto (Shelton), Pole Vault

Erica Marriott (North Haven), Long Jump

Leah Moore (Hillhouse), Shot Put

 

 

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234
567891011
1213 14 15161718
19 2021 22 23 24 25
262728293031