Thursday, June 20, 2019
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2019 SCC Winter Sports Playoff Schedule

Please note: all times/dates subject to change due to weather, facility/school issues.

 

Boys/Girls Indoor Track – all meets at Floyd Little Athletic Center (New Haven)

Championship Meet - Fri., Feb. 1 – Congratulations to Hillhouse (boys and girls champions)

Complete results (pdf)

 

Final Girls Team Results:  1. Hillhouse, 115; 2. Shelton, 51; 3. Sheehan, 49; 4. Wilbur Cross, 44; 5. Hamden, 42; 6. Guilford, 35; 7. Sacred Heart Academy, 25; 8. Career, 24; 9. Daniel Hand, 17; 10. Amity Regional, 14; 10. East Haven, 14; 12. Mercy, 9; 12. North Haven, 9; 14. Lauralton Hall, 6; 14. Cheshire, 6; 16. Lyman Hall, 3, 17; Branford, 1; 17. West Haven, 1

 

Final Boys Team Results: 1. Hillhouse, 78; 2. Wilbur Cross, 60; 3. Xavier, 49; 4. Daniel Hand, 45; 5. Shelton, 38; 6. Notre Dame, 36; 7. Amity Regional, 35; 8. North Haven, 26; 9. Lyman Hall, 23; 10. Fairfield Prep, 21; 11. Foran, 15; 12. Branford, 13; 13. Hamden, 10; 14. Sheehan, 8; 15. Jonathan Law, 4; 16. Cheshire, 3; 17. Guilford, 1

 

Cheerleading-  Sat., Feb. 2 @North Haven HS – Congratulations to North Haven (all-girl) and Daniel Hand (co-ed) champions

Final Team Results

Co-ed:  Daniel Hand (85.95), Hamden (46.15)

All-Girl:  North Haven (87.05), Shelton (86.05), Lauralton Hall (82.45), Branford (77.55), Cheshire (76.1), Mercy (75.95), West Haven (71.2), East Haven (71.0), Sacred Heart Academy (65.5), Sheehan (63.2), Amity Regional (62.6), Jonathan Law (62.1), Foran (61.05)

 

 

Gymnastics - Thurs., Feb. 7 @Jonathan Law HS – 6 p.m.

 

Wrestling - Sat., Feb. 9 @Jonathan Law HS – 9 a.m.

 

Girls Basketball

First Round – Thurs., Feb. 14 @Higher Seeds

Quarterfinals – Sat., Feb. 16 @Sheehan HS – 11 a.m., 12:45 p.m., 2:15 p.m., 4 p.m.

Semifinals – Mon., Feb. 18 @Jonathan Law HS – 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship – Wed., Feb. 20 @Hamden HS – 7 p.m.

 

Boys Basketball

First Round – Thurs., Feb. 21 @Higher Seeds

Quarterfinals – Sat., Feb. 23 @Branford HS - 11 a.m., 12:45 p.m., 2:15 p.m., 4 p.m.

Semifinals – Mon., Feb. 25 @Floyd Little Athletic Center – 6 and 7:30 p.m.

Championship – Wed., Feb. 27 @Floyd Little Athletic Center – 7 p.m.

 

Boys Ice Hockey

Div. I championship – Friday, March 1 @Bennett Rink – 6 p.m.

Div. II Semifinals – Thurs., Feb. 27 @Bennett Rink – 5:30/7:30 p.m.

Div. II Championship – Sat., March 2 @Bennett Rink – 4 p.m.

Div. III Semifinals – Wed., Feb. 27 @Milford Ice Pavilion – 6 and 8 p.m.

Div. III Championship – Fri., March 1 @Bennett Rink - 8 p.m.

 

Girls Ice Hockey (North and South)

South First Round (6 at 3; 5 at 4) - Mon., Feb. 18 @Higher Seeds

North/South Semifinals - Wed., Feb. 19/20 @Higher Seeds

North Championship – Fri., Feb. 22 @Trinity College – 8:40 p.m.

South Championship – Fri., Feb. 22 @Bennett Rink – 7:15 p.m.

 

Boys Swimming

Diving – Sat., Feb. 23 @Sheehan HS - 10 a.m.

Qualifying Meet – Mon., Feb. 25 @Cheshire Community Pool – 4 p.m.

Championship Meet – Wed., Feb. 27 @SCSU – 6 p.m.

 

 

 

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9 101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30