Saturday, December 15, 2018
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

Follow the SCC in the Fall Sports State Playoffs

Congratulations to the following fall sports teams that have won state championships:  Xavier boys cross country (Class L, State Open), Cheshire girls swimming (Class L), Daniel Hand girls swimming (Class M), Amity Regional girls volleyball (Class LL), Daniel Hand boys soccer (Class L) and Guilford field hockey (Class M)

Congratulations to the following fall sports teams that are state runner-ups:  Guilford girls cross country (Class L), North Haven girls swimming (Class M), Lauralton Hall girls swimming (Class S), Cheshire girls swimming (Open),  Cheshire field hockey (Class L), and Sacred Heart Academy field hockey (Class M)

 

Saturday, Nov. 17 - CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY!

Class LL Girls Volleyball Championship - Amity Regional 3, Darien 1 (27-25, 26-24, 22-25, 25-22)... Lady Spartans finish 21-6!

State Open Girls Swimming - Cheshire finishes 2nd!

Sunday, Nov. 18 - CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY!

Class L Field Hockey Championship - Staples 2, Cheshire 0... Rams finish 21-2

Class L Boys Soccer Championship - Daniel Hand 1, Maloney 0... Third straight state title for the Tigers (16-2-3)

Class M Field Hockey Championship - Guilford 3, Sacred Heart Academy 1... Guilford finishes 19-2-1, and SHA 12-8-1

 

Recent State Tournament Results

Monday, Nov. 12

Class L Girls Soccer Semifinals – Farmington 1, Daniel Hand 1 (Farmington advances via penalty kicks, 7-5)

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Class L Girls Swimming Championship Meet - Congrats to Cheshire - Class L state champions

Class M Girls Volleyball Semifinals – Weston 3, Jonathan Law 1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-19)

Class L Field Hockey Semifinals – Cheshire 3, Newtown 2 (OT)

Class M Field Hockey Semifinals – Sacred Heart Academy 1, vs. Avon 0 (3 OT)

Class M Field Hockey Semifinals – Guilford 1, Daniel Hand 0

Class M Girls Swimming Championship Meet @Wesleyan – Congrats to Daniel Hand - Class M state champions; North Haven is runner-up

Wednesday, Nov. 14

Class LL& S Girls Swimming Championship Meets - Congrats to Lauralton Hall, Class S runner-ups

Class LL Girls Volleyball Semifinals – Amity Regional 3, Westhill 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-20)

Class L Boys Soccer Semifinals – Daniel Hand 3, Wethersfield 2 (2 OT)

 

 

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031