Sunday, December 16, 2018
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2018 SCC Fall Sports Playoff Schedule & Results

Updated:  Saturday, Nov. 3 --- Here is the 2018 Southern Connecticut Conference fall sports playoff results

Congratulations to the following teams who had won fall SCC championships:  Xavier boys cross country, Guilford girls cross country, Shelton girls soccer, Cheshire girls swimming, Fairfield Prep boys soccer, Guilford field hockey and Cheshire girls volleyball.

The following teams were runner-ups:  Shelton boys cross country, Amity Regional girls cross country, Mercy girls soccer, Lauralton Hall girls swimming, Xavier boys soccer and Amity Regional girls volleyball

Boys and Girls Cross Country

Friday, Oct. 19 @East Shore Park @East Shore Park – New Haven - 3.1 miles

Congratulations to Xavier (boys) and Guilford (girls) - 2018 SCC champions

Boys Winner: Robert Dillon (Shelton), 16:05

Girls Winner: Meredith Bloss (Guilford), 19:19

Complete results courtesy of Paynes Corner Timing

Final Boys Team Results: 1. Xavier, 33; 2. Shelton, 66; 3. Wilbur Cross, 86; 4. Amity Regional, 117; 5. Cheshire, 172; 6. Guilford, 189; 7. Fairfield Prep, 196; 8. Daniel Hand, 204; 9. Hamden, 258; 10. Notre Dame, 272; 11. Sheehan, 297; 12. Jonathan Law, 352; 13. Lyman Hall, 366; 14. North Haven, 411; 15. Branford, 420; 16. West Haven, 490; 17. Hillhouse, 523; 18. Foran, 542; 19. East Haven, 605

Final Girls Team Results: 1. Guilford, 62; 2. Amity Regional, 88; 3. Cheshire, 102; 4. Daniel Hand, 140; 5. Hamden, 144; 6. Wilbur Cross, 215; 7. Shelton, 216; 8. Mercy, 231; 9. Jonathan Law, 247; 10. Sheehan, 258; 11. Foran, 264; 12. Lauralton Hall, 296; 13. Lyman Hall, 329; 14. Branford, 334; 15. Sacred Heart Academy, 338; 16. North Haven, 439; 17. West Haven, 530; 18. East Haven, 539

 

Boys Soccer

Quarterfinals @Higher Seeds

#1 Xavier 2, #8 Guilford 1

#4 Branford 1, #5 Cheshire 0 (OT) (Oct. 28)

#2 Fairfield Prep 2, #7 Amity Regional 0 (Oct. 28)

#6 Shelton 1, #3 Daniel Hand 0 (2 OT) (Oct. 28)

Semifinals – Tuesday, Oct. 30 @Higher Seeds

Xavier 1, Branford 0

Fairfield Prep 3, Shelton 0

Championship Game – Thursday, Nov. 1 @West Haven HS

Fairfield Prep 1, Xavier 0

 

Girls Soccer

Quarterfinals - Friday, Oct. 26

#1 Mercy 2, #8 Guilford 1

#4 Lauralton Hall 2, #5 Sacred Heart Academy 0

#2 Shelton 3, #7 Cheshire 2 (OT)

#3 Amity Regional 2, #6 Daniel Hand 1

Semifinals - Tuesday, Oct. 30 @Higher Seeds

#1 Mercy 4, #4 Lauralton Hall 0

#2 Shelton 1, #3 Amity Regional 0

Championship Game - Thursday, Nov. 1 @West Haven HS

Shelton 0, Mercy 0 (2 OT) - Shelton wins via penalty kicks, 3-2

 

Girls Volleyball

First Round – Friday, Oct. 26 @Higher Seeds

#3 Amity Regional 3, #14 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-18)

#4 Guilford 3, #13 Daniel Hand 0 (27-25, 25-21, 25-22)

#5 North Haven 3, #12 West Haven 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-18)

#6 East Haven 3, #11 Lauralton Hall 0 (25-7, 25-20, 25-16) (Sat., Oct. 27)

#10 Hamden 3, #7 Jonathan Law 2 (25-18, 23-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-10) (Sat., Oct. 27)

#9 Lyman Hall 3, #8 Wilbur Cross 2 (25-16, 25-19, 20-25, 23-25, 15-12).

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, Oct. 30 @Higher Seeds – times TBA

#1 Cheshire 3, #9 Lyman Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-14)

#4 Guilford 3, #5 North Haven 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-18)

#2 Shelton 3, #10 Hamden 1 (25-23, 23-25, 26-24, 25-18)

#3 Amity Regional 3, #6 East Haven 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-15)

Semifinals – Thursday, Nov. 1 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 Guilford (25-19, 23-25, 25-17, 25-19)

#3 Amity Regional 3, #2 Shelton 1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-18, 25-18)

Championship Game – Saturday, Nov. 3 @East Haven HS

Cheshire 3, Amity Regional 2 (22-25, 21-25, 25-20, 25-21, 15-12

 

Field Hockey

Quarterfinals - Friday, Oct. 26

#1 Cheshire 6, #8 Lauralton Hall 0

#5 Branford 3, #4 Amity Regional 2

#2 Guilford 4, #7 Sacred Heart Academy 0

#3 Daniel Hand 3, #6 Hamden 0

Semifinals - Tuesday, Oct. 30 @Higher Seeds

#2 Guilford 2, #3 Daniel Hand 0

#1 Cheshire 5, #5 Branford 0

Championship Game - Saturday, Nov. 3 @Guilford HS

Guilford 3, Cheshire 1

 

Girls Swimming

Diving – Saturday, Oct. 27 @Sheehan HS

Championship – Thurs., Nov. 1 @Southern Connecticut State University - Congrats to Cheshire, 2018 champions

Final Team Results: 1. Cheshire, 1489; 2. Lauralton Hall, 881; 3. Amity Regional, 875.50; 4. Daniel Hand, 741; 5. North Haven, 682.5; 6. Lyman Hall, 510; 7. Mercy, 392; 8. Hamden, 389; 9. Shelton, 375; 10. Jonathan Law, 356; 11. Foran, 340; 12. Sheehan, 307; 13. East Haven/Wilbur Cross, 291; 14. Branford, 274; 15. Guilford, 249; 16. Sacred Heart Academy, 219; 17. West Haven, 213

 

 

 

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031