Tuesday, July 17, 2018
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2018 SCC Spring Sports All-Conference Teams

Click here for the list of 2018 SCC Spring Sports All-Conference teams (pdf) -- boys/girls golf, baseball, softball, boys/girls tennis, boys/girls lacrosse, boys volleyball and boys/girls outdoor track & field

Photos courtesy of Steady Photography.  To order All-Conference photos, click here

Boys Golf

Chris Fosdick (Xavier), Kevin Lynch (Xavier), Will Mallek (Fairfield Prep), Kyle St. Pierre (Shelton), Matthew Doyle (Daniel Hand), Michael McKeon (Daniel Hand), Robbie Ludwig (Notre Dame), Alex Aurora (Hamden), Kevin Morris (Hamden), Drew Bellina (Cheshire)

 

Baseball

All-Hammonasset

Pat Winkel (Amity Regional), Jack Nolan (Amity Regional), James DeGrasse (Daniel Hand), Carl Maxwell (Jonathan Law), Phoenix Billings (Daniel Hand), Eddie Sweeney (Daniel Hand), Pat Christensen (Sheehan), Cam Fitzgerald (Daniel Hand), Kyle Schaefer (Daniel Hand), Ben Lodewick (Amity Regional), Quinn Burke (Amity Regional), Carlos Lugo (Career)

All-Housatonic

Ron Desroches (Hamden), Ben DeLaubell (Cheshire), Jack McDonald (Lyman Hall), Russell Edeen (Lyman Hall), Mike Ferrett (Hamden), Nick Flammia (West Haven), Ryan Strollo (Cheshire), Tyler Osbourne (Hamden), Mike Sansone (Notre Dame), Ben Shaddeck (Cheshire), Mike Torniero (Notre Dame)

All-Oronoque

Dan Fallacaro (Fairfield Prep), Andrew Marrero (Wilbur Cross), Matt Hunyade (Shelton), Mark Wooten (Foran), Will Lucas (Fairfield Prep), Logan Driscoll (Guilford), Pat Browne (Fairfield Prep), Joe Mancini (Fairfield Prep), Noah Rubino (Guilford), Ben Panagoulias (Guilford)

All-Quinnipiac

Kevin Lucey (North Haven), Damien Maniscalco (Branford), Connor Cardi (Xavier), Nate Furino (East Haven), Carson Mendoza (Branford), Payton Farina (North Haven), Ryan Spano (East Haven), D.J. Caron (Branford), Luca Lawrence (North Haven), Alphonse Suppa (Branford), Bryce Hammen (Xavier)

 

Softball

First Team:   Nicole Koshes (Amity Regional), Carly Marchitto (Amity Regional), Brooke Matyasovsky (Amity Regional), Natalie Amato (Cheshire), Mia Juodaitis (Cheshire), Sara Mulligan (Cheshire), Ari Perlini (Cheshire), Julia SanGiovanni (East Haven), Jess Stettinger (East Haven), Amanda King (Guilford), Abby Gershwind (Daniel Hand), Sophie Schreck (Daniel Hand), Emma Larke (Lauralton Hall), Cali Jolley (Jonathan Law), Elise Hastings (Lyman Hall), Morgan Tuscano (Lyman Hall), Lauren Card (North Haven), Bernadette Kingsbury (Sacred Heart Academy), Carolyn Biel (Sheehan), Erin Dighello (Sheehan), Kayla Resto (Shelton), Makenna White (West Haven)

Second Team:  Danielle Nordyk (Amity Regional), Alexis Falcigno (Branford), Agdielys Alicia (Career), Sydney Vallombroso (Wilbur Cross), Selena Mauro (East Haven), Kalie Mendola (Foran), Ava Gladwin (Guilford), Kiana Robinson (Hamden), Christina Coric (Daniel Hand), Caroline O’Connor (Daniel Hand), Maura Keary (Lauralton Hall), Gina Boccamazzo (Jonathan Law), Kacy O’Connor (Jonathan Law), Sam Carbone (Lyman Hall), Alexa Boone (Mercy), Zoe Stenger (Mercy), Kyleen Crowe (Sacred Heart Academy), Ally Kirck (Sacred Heart Academy), Samantha Iannone (Sheehan), Kailey Carrano (West Haven), Veronica Lynn (West Haven)

Boys Lacrosse

First Team:

Attack:  Mason Reale (Fairfield Prep), Jack Raba (Cheshire), John DeLucia (Guilford), Nate Palumbo (Daniel Hand), Robbie Lionetti (Branford), Tim Hoynes (Cheshire)

Midfield:  TJ Walton (Fairfield Prep), Jack Ring (Guilford), Connor Boyle (Fairfield Prep), Mike Jeffrey (Cheshire), Zach Orth (North Haven), Michael Ford (Xavier), Zack Hoffman (Notre Dame)

Defense:  Kevin Hughes (Daniel Hand), Justin Keith (Fairfield Prep), Jack Carr (Shelton), Sam Keresey (Fairfield Prep), Aiden O’Donnell (Xavier)

Goalie:  Griffin Fitzmaurice (Daniel Hand)

LS Defensive Mid:  Sean Fox (Fairfield Prep)

SS Defensive Mid:  Skyler Celotto (Fairfield Prep)

FO Mid: Mark Hartmann (Daniel Hand)

Second Team:

Attack:  Ethan Grandolfo (Fairfield Prep), Tommy Swank (Daniel Hand), Nick Pavone (Shelton), Bradley Rider (Xavier)

Midfield: Jae Stuhlman (Fairfield Prep), Tom Ferrick (Daniel Hand), Ben Hassen (Notre Dame), Matt Moran (Cheshire), Sean Fitzgerald (Guilford)

Defense: Max Tavitian (Foran), Matt Peters (Notre Dame), Ryan Flynn (Daniel Hand), Jason Schumilla (Cheshire), Ben Corniello (Daniel Hand)

Goalie:  Kevin Moriarty (West Haven)

Goalie:  Griffin Fitzmaurice (Daniel Hand)

LS Defensive Mid:  Mike Parker (Branford)

SS Defensive Mid:  Tyler Boris (Daniel Hand)

FO Mid: Max McGillicuddy (Fairfield Prep)

Boys Volleyball

First Team: Alex Feldman (Cheshire), Colby Hates (Cheshire), Erik Lazor (Daniel Hand), Skyler Kim (Shelton), Jarrett McCurdy (Shelton), Kian McCormack (Xavier), Zach Rampone (Xavier)

Second Team:

Christian Tzepos (Amity Regional), Berkley Fang (Cheshire), Mike Card (Daniel Hand), Matt McSweeney (Daniel Hand), David Niski (Shelton), Tyler Nolan (Shelton), Ethan Powers (Xavier)

Girls Golf

First Team: Praewa Treekul (Mercy), Bridget Barnsley (Amity Regonal), Meghan DeVille (Mercy), Caroline Thompson (Mercy), Tess Csejka (Amity Regional), Haley Bernier (Lauralton Hall)

Second Team: Cassidy Keaney (Cheshire), Caroline Cadelina (Amity Regional), Eileen So (Mercy), Bailey McGuigan (Lauralton Hall), Marisa Brough (Cheshire), Erin Eas(Lauralton Hall)

 

Girls Lacrosse

First Team

Attack;  Taylor Scully (Daniel Hand), Annie Eddy (Cheshire), Sabrina Torcellini (Branford), Glenna-Kate Gies (Daniel Hand)

Midfield: Riley Kokoruda (Daniel Hand), Sophie Spencer (Branford), Mia Pulisciano (Cheshire), Autumn McHenry (Branford), Dory Howard (Daniel Hand)

Defense:  Emma Valdez (Daniel Hand), Sam Oris (Cheshire), Grace Paleski (Branford), Caroline Erickson (Branford), Kayla Sansone (Cheshire)

Goalie:  Mackenzie Larson (Daniel Hand)

 

Second Team

Attack: LanLe Crotty (Branford), Mikayla Crowley (Cheshire), Andria Torres (Jonathan Law), Annie Uyeki (North Haven), Olivia Clarke (Guilford)

Midfield:  Emma Sullivan (Daniel Hand), Nicolette Spotlow (Guilford), Annie Acquavita (Cheshire), Colleen Goodwin (Jonathan Law), Kylie Brandt (North Haven)

Defense:  Marianna Terenzio (Mercy), Madison Neilander (Sheehan), Amani Cayo (West Haven), Madelyn Pickett (Amity Regional),

Goalie:  Sydney O’Neil (Lauralton Hall)

 

Boys Outdoor Track & Field

First Team

Rodney Davis (Hamden), 100 meters

Deshaune Poole (Hillhouse), 200 meters, 110 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles

Blake Jandreau (Lyman Hall), 400 meters

Marzio Mastroianni (Branford), 800 and 1600 meters

Drew Thompson (Fairfield Prep), 3200 meters

Shelton (Camerin Gumbs, Michael Rodia, Sean Sirisouk, Nicholas Andrade), 4 x 100 relay

Hillhouse (Talib McBride, Dale Thompson, Naszier Torrence-Robinson, Manasseh Bekele), 4 x 400 relay

Xavier (Pierre Sylvain, Peter Schulten, William Curran, Owen Lally), 4 x 800 relay

Tylor Seamans (Lyman Hall), High Jump

Jared Hubler (Foran), Pole Vault

David Samedi (Shelton), Long Jump

Christopher Wallace (Hamden), Triple Jump

Mike Burchell (Daniel Hand), Shot Put and Discus

Isaiah McNeilly (Daniel Hand), Javelin

 

Second Team

Erik Lorent (Shelton), 100 and 200 meters

Warren Murphy (Notre Dame), 400 meters

Manasseh Bekele (Hillhouse), 800 meters

Drew Thompson (Fairfield Prep), 1600 meters

Peter Schulten (Xavier), 3200 meters

Richard Papa (Amity Regional), 110 meter hurdles

Tylor Seamans (Lyman Hall), 300 meter hurdles

Fairfield Prep (Robert McCulloch, John Iaripoli, John Gnibus, Gregory Anderson), 4 x 100 relay

Lyman Hall (Mike Toppin, Robert Ottens, Andrew Horobin, Blake Jandreau), 4 x 400 relay

Hillhouse (Talib  McBride, Dale Thompson, Ryan Martinez, Manasseh Bekele), 4 x 800 relay

Zachary Prindle (Shelton), High Jump

Kyle Stuart (Foran), Pole Vault

Camdan Wallace (Sheehan), Long Jump

Cornell Tonge (Hamden), Triple Jump

Ed Radzion (Shelton), Shot Put

Andrew Zebarth (Cheshire), Discus

Michael Casinelli (Shelton), Javelin

 

Girls Outdoor Track & Field

First Team

Ayesha Nelson (Hillhouse), 100 meters

Aisha Gay (Hamden), 200 and 400 meters

Tori Roberts (Hamden), 800 meters

Jacqueline Guerra (Guilford), 1600 meters

Meredith Bloss (Guilford), 3200 meters

Elizabeth Herlihy (Shelton), 100 meter hurdles

Ayesha Nelson (Hillhouse), 300 meter hurdles

Hamden (Emma Cayward, Andreya Gardner, Alysia Joseph, Aisha Gay), 4 x 100 relay

Hillhouse (Nyia White, Jada Boyd, De’Janay Davis, Nyimah Ambrose), 4 x 400 relay

Guilford (Julia Esposito, Chloe Shaw, Kelsi Putnam, Elissa Strand), 4 x 800 relay

Nyla Conway (Wilbur Cross), High Jump

Stephanie Phoenix (Sheehan), Pole Vault

Kristen Washington (Hillhouse), Long Jump and Triple Jump

Susie Okoli (Wilbur Cross), Shot Put

Amanda Brown (Sheehan), Discus

Madeline Adzigian (Amity Regional), Javelin

 

Second Team

Andraya Gardner (Hamden), 100 meters

Erica Marriott (North Haven), 200 meters and Long Jump

Jada Boyd (Hillhouse), 400 meters

Love Melton (Hamden), 800 meters

Meredith Bloss (Guilford), 1600 meters

Jacqueline Guerra (Guilford), 3200 meters

Ayesha Nelson (Hillhouse), 100 meter hurdles

Elizabeth Herlihy (Shelton), 300 meter hurdles

Wilbur Cross (Yaleija Jackson, Jahlyn Lowndes, Sadeja Angus, Teressa Durrant), 4 x 100 relay

Hamden (Ehsan Ibet, Arreiyona Jones, Love Melton, Tori Roberts), 4 x 400 relay

Hillhouse (Jada Boyd, De’Janay Davis, Kiera Payne, Nyia White) 4 x 800 relay

Molly Mazzucco (East Haven), High Jump

Bridget Wirtz (Branford), Pole Vault

Aliya Cameron (Sacred Heart Academy), Triple Jump

Leah Moore (Hillhouse), Shot Put

Yasmeen Dabiran (Shelton), Discus

Taylor Andrzejewski (Sacred Heart Academy), Javelin

 

Girls Tennis

Division I

Singles:  Julia Migliorini (North Haven), Sarah Bullers (Amity Regional), Sam Riordan (Daniel Hand), Faren Roth (Guilford), Justin Hoover (Sheehan), Lindsay Riordan (Daniel Hand)

Doubles:  Anna Lang/Lee Jiaen (Daniel Hand), Sam Stofflet/Emily Dietzko (Guilford), Erin O’Connell/Missy Caiola (Lauralton Hall)

Division II

Singles: Jovanna Gaetano (West Haven), Grace Hiza (Foran), Krya Johnson (Foran), Lauren Elmasry (Branford), Jenna Pane (East Haven), Monica Pydipati (Jonathan Law)

Doubles:  Elise Wardell/Vicky Kostour (Shelton), Keeley Lepre/Tory Rudden (Branford), Liz Mackey/Cambell Doyens (Sacred Heart Academy)

 

Boys Tennis

Division I

Singles: Andrew Forchetti (Notre Dame), Alex Ruenhorst (Shelton), Josh Israel (Daniel Hand), Justin Pace (Daniel Hand), Marco Delsanto (Amity Regional), Giani Esposito (Guilford)

Doubles: Robbie Israel (Daniel Hand), Pierce Barry (Fairfield Prep), Andre Singer (Notre Dame), James Delgado (West Haven), Brett Gloria (Amity Regional), Nash Lovallo (Fairfield Prep)

Division II

Singles: Khai Ton (Xavier), Brad Stutzman (Branford), Jack Gaynor (Lyman Hall), Nick Cristante (North Haven), Ryan Money (Foran), Praneeth Ganedi (Branford)

Doubles: Nick Ericson/Jackson Sokolowski (Xavier), Charles Hall/Eli Hanlon (Branford), Sem Jans/Nico Esposito (Foran)

 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031