Saturday, December 15, 2018
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC News

2017-18 SCC Winter Sports All-Conference Teams

Click here for the 2017-18 SCC Winter Sports All-Conference teams (pdf)

Photos courtesy of Steady Photography.  To order All-Conference photos, click here

 

2017-18 Southern Connecticut Conference Winter Sports All-Conference Teams

 

GYMNASTICS

Erin Naclerio (Daniel Hand), Briana Laggis (Foran), Mia Lawrence (Mercy), Grace Rogers (Daniel Hand), Sara Rodia (Shelton), Cecilia Vess (Mercy), Catherine Burns (Jonathan Law), Cassidy Davis (Jonathan Law), Quincy Platt (Mercy), Brooke Kustra (Branford), Lexi Theel (Daniel Hand), Schylar Saliba (Daniel Hand)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

First Team

Meghan DeVille (Mercy), Gabby Egidio (Daniel Hand), Ky'Jae Hargrove (Career), Bella Santoro (Mercy), Kylie Schlottman (East Haven), Taniyah Thompson (Hamden), Mackenzie Helms (East Haven), Sara Wohlgemuth (Daniel Hand), Mia Juodaitis (Cheshire), Mikaela Johnson (Hamden), Samantha Chapps (Mercy), Olivia Robles (Sheehan)

Second Team

Amanda King (Guilford), Kailey Lipka (Lyman Hall), Fallon Andriolas (Jonathan Law), Tanayja London (Hillhouse), Amanda Granados (Amity Regional), Kameryn King (Mercy), Cali Jolley (Jonathan Law), Tara Laugeni (Amity Regional), Halle Freund (Daniel Hand), Alexis Pendziwater (East Haven), Anaija Ricks (Wilbur Cross), Sophia Araneo (Branford)

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

First Team

William Antrum (Wilbur Cross), Jackson Benigni (Xavier), Sam Dombroski (Guilford), Ronnie Ellis (Hamden), Connor Raines (Notre Dame), Noah Rubino (Guilford), Eddie Popolizio (East Haven), Victor Rosario (Hamden), Jaylen Ricks (Hamden), Kwane Taylor (Wilbur Cross), Tyler Thomas (Amity Regional), Mekhi Warren (Hillhouse), Davon Warner (Hillhouse)

Second Team

Tyler Boris (Daniel Hand), Mike Brooks (Notre Dame), Conor Creane (Jonathan Law), Matt Cruz (Foran), Kyle Daniels (Career), Matt Donlan (Guilford), Flynn Driscoll (Daniel Hand), Jakeem Foreman (Wilbur Cross), RJ Hager (North Haven), Josh Krause (Guilford), Brian Noone (Fairfield Prep), Kevin Ransom (Lyman Hall), Jordan Williams (Career)

 

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

200 Yard Medley Relay

Fairfield Prep (Liam Colleran, Oliver Rus, Yarmoussik Stanislav, William Duffy)

Amity Regional (Colin Roy, Arsenio Bustos, Kevin Yanagisawa, Tyler Roy)

200 yard Freestyle:   Alfred Hansen (Notre Dame), Ben Brewer (Cheshire), Brody Biebel (Fairfield Prep)

200 yard IM: Richard Nolan (Fairfield Prep), Aidan Henry (Branford/Guilford), Andrew Reagan (Xavier)

50 Yard Freestyle:  Colin Roy (Amity Regional), Liam Colleran (Fairfield Prep), William Duffy (Fairfield Prep)

Diving:  Andrew Buehler (Sheehan)m, Mary Huminski (Daniel Hand), Uranik Klobucishta (Amity Regional)

100 Yard Butterfly:  Kevin Yanagisawa (Amity Regional), Ben Brewer (Cheshire), Arsenio Bustos (Amity Regional)

100 Yard Freestyle:  Oliver Rus (Fairfield Prep), Tyler Cusano (Hamden), William Duffy (Fairfield Prep)

500 Yard Freestyle: Alfred Hansen (Notre Dame), Andrew Mitchill (Xavier), Kevin Yanagisawa (Amity Regional)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Fairfield Prep (Liam Colleran, Jack Rogers, Oliver Rus, William Duffy)

Daniel Hand (John Beiner, Paul O’Connor, Dylan Merrittm, Tyler Merritt)

100 Yard Backstroke:  Liam Colleran (Fairfield Prep), Colin Roy (Amity Regional), Christopher Wu (Daniel Hand)

100 Yard Breaststroke:  Oliver Rus (Fairfield Prep), Richard Nolan (Fairfield Prep), Alec Keblish (Fairfield Prep)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Amity Regional (Tyler Roy, Kevin Yanagisawa, Arsenio Bustos, Colin Roy)

Daniel Hand (William Porter, Nathan Imbergamo, Tyler Merritt, Christopher Wu)

WRESTLING

First Team

Michael Rapuano (Xavier), Victor Garcia (East Haven), Aiden Hebert (Amity Regional), Keldon LaRose (Guilford), James Lunt (Xavier), Grant Barber (Xavier), Connor Massey (Notre Dame), Ryan Luth (Foran), Zach Cash (Branford), Ryan Devivo (Xavier) def. Dylan Sousa (Xavier), Kevin Brocksom (Jonathan Law), Kyle Zalewski (Branford), Mike Burchell (Daniel Hand)

Second Team

Matt Divito (East Haven), Steven Reyes (Shelton), Kyle Davern (Daniel Hand), Ronan Marino (Xavier), Mark Hartman (Daniel Hand), Aisaiah Rodriguez (Jonathan Law), Dean Tsiranides (Fairfield Prep), Matt Rothman (Amity Regional), Ron Gaul (Foran), Adam Hendrick (Daniel Hand), Charlie Andrus (Guilford), Ray Weiner (Shelton), Qasim Khan (Foran), Justin Griffen (Amity Regional)

 

BOYS INDOOR TRACK

First Team

Corey Sondak (Guilford), 55 meters

Deshaune Poole (Hillhouse), 300 meters and 55 meter hurdles

Talib McBride (Hillhouse), 600 meters

Marzio Mastroianni (Branford), 1000 meters

Drew Thompson (Fairfield Prep), 1600 meters

Brendan Murray (Cheshire), 3200 meters

Hamden (Chris Pigatt, John Mayes, Rodney Davis, Chris Wallace), 4 x 200 meter relay

Lyman Hall (Matt Niceferro, Jordan Crawford, Randy McFarline, Blake Jandreau), 4 x 400 meter relay

Fairfield Prep (MacKinnon Sheldon, Drew Newcomb, Edward Tristine, Drew Thompson), 4 x 800 meter relay

Branford (Christian Miller, Carlos Macaay, Aidan Kropiwnicki, Marzio Mastroianni), 1600 Sprint Medley relay

Tyler Seamans (Lyman Hall), High Jump

Nicholas Petruzzelli (Notre Dame), Pole Vault

Dyshon Vaughn (Career), Long Jump

Ed Radzion (Shelton), Shot Put

Second Team

Jay Donaldson (East Haven), 55 meters

Manasseh Bekele (Hillhouse), 300 meters

Pierre Sylvain (Xavier), 600 meters

Owen Lally (Xavier), 1000 meters

William Curran (Xavier), 1600 meters

Robert Dillon (Shelton), 3200 meters

Jordan Beck (Jonathan Law), 55 meter hurdles

Hillhouse (Deshaune Poole, Neal Eley, Naszier Torrence-Robinson, John Gardner), 4 x 200 meter relay

Daniel Hand (Jaime Calderon, Carson Hines, Liam Akers, Nick Porte), 4 x 400 meter relay

Xavier (Matt Pryden, Ryan Grochowski, Peter Schulten, William Curran), 4 x 800 meter relay

Lyman Hall (Tyler Seamans, Harrison Febbriello, Matthew Nicefaro, Robert Ottens), 1600 Sprint Medley relay

Russell Powell (Daniel Hand), High Jump

Nicholas Costantini (Foran), Pole Vault

Neal Eley (Hillhouse), Long Jump

Eric Milliard (North Haven), Shot Put

 

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

First Team

Aisha Gay (Hamden), 55 and 300 meters

Nyia White (Hillhouse), 600 meters

Jacqueline Guerra (Guilford), 1000 meters

Meredith Bloss (Guilford), 1600 and 3200 meters

Elizabeth Herlihy (Shelton), 55 meter hurdles

Sacred Heart Academy (Bianca Kave, Aliya Cameron, Meghan Cameron, Haley Bothwell), 4 x 200 meter relay

Hillhouse (Jada Boyd, Sarai Black, Nyia White, Shayna Smith), 4 x 400 meter relay

Guilford (Chloe Shaw, Julia Esposito, Kelsi Putnam, Elissa Strand), 4 x 800 meter relay

Amity Regional (Nicole Koshes, Emily Zielinski, Danielle Grosso, Caroline Rafferty), 1600 Sprint Medley Relay

Diane Karosas (Branford), High Jump

Bridget Wirtz (Branford), Pole Vault

Erica Marriott (North Haven), Long Jump

Suzie Okoli (Wilbur Cross), Shot Put

Second Team

Ayesha Nelson (Hillhouse), 55 meters and 55 meter hurdles

Nyia White (Hillhouse), 300 meters

Jad Boyd (Hillhouse), 600 meters

Grace Adolphe (Wilbur Cross), 1000 meters

Jacqueline Guerra (Guilford), 1600 and 3200 meters

Shelton (Haley Oko, Kelly Hurd, Emma Wadeka, Elizabeth Herlihy), 4 x 200 meter relay

Hamden (Love Melton, Tori Raquell Roberts, Arreiyona Jones, Alysia Joseph), 4 x 400 meter relay

Shelton (Maeve Sheldon, Amanda LoMonte, Alexandra Kenealy, Heather Garrett), 4 x 800 meter relay

Wilbur Cross (Yaleija Jackson, Sadeja Angus, Elexis Eden, Grace Adolphe), 1600 Sprint Medley Relay

Molly Mazzucco (East Haven), High Jump

Stephanie Phoenix (Sheehan), Pole Vault

Kisha Francois (East Haven), Long Jump

Leah Moore (Hillhouse), Shot Put

 

CHEERLEADING

Kaitlyn Khachadoorian (Lauralton HalL), Justin Tadduni (Shelton), Isabella Carusone (Daniel Hand), Samantha Oris (Cheshire), Samantha Konspore (North Haven), Abby Haggerty (North Haven), Gina Ciotti (Daniel Hand), Karina Brea (Lauralton Hall), Jessica Sanchez (Lauralton Hall), Morgan Sullivan (North Haven), Rachel Rustemeyer (Branford), Hannah DiStassio (Shelton), Chloe Scott (Daniel Hand), Regan Kranyak (Cheshire), Haley Bumbala (Shelton), Jessica Theriault (Cheshire), Alyssa Cariglio (Branford), Morgan Thorpe (Sheehan), Jamie Harvey (Sheehan), Lexi Furst (Foran), Grace Laychak (Foran), Kelsey Carmanica (Mercy), Ava McLachlan (Mercy), Olivia Delbasso (East Haven), Natalia Gentile (East Haven)

BOYS ICE HOCKEY

Division I First Team

Forward: Skyler Celotto (Fairfield Prep), Michael Bencivengo (Notre Dame-West Haven), Aden Hotchkiss (Xavier)

Defense: Matt Carlucci (NFI), Cole Casl (Fairfield Prep)

Goalie: Logan Cole (West Haven), Jack McGee (Fairfield Prep)

Division I Second Team

Forward:  Mason Boyhen (Hamden), Kris Shkreli (Notre Dame-Fairfield), Tony DiPreta (Xavier), A.J. Ludee (Hamden)

Defense: Joel Hotchkiss (Xavier), Zack Dumas (Notre Dame-West Haven)

Goalie:  Stephen Turner (Hamden)

 

Division II First Team

Forward:  Nate Capriglione (New Milford), Sean McKee (North Branford), John DeLucia (Guilford), Jack Ring (Guilford), Jamie Blum (Amity Regional)

Defense:  Joel Neleber (Guilford), Hunter Shea (Watertown-Pomperaug), Brendan Dupuis (North Branford), Ben O’Connor (Cheshire)

Goalie:  Matt Twarowski (East Haven), John Lovelace (North Branford)

Division II Second Team

Forward:  Santiago Palacio (Milford), Liam Killea (Cheshire), Jason Csejka (Amity Regional), David Brestovansky (Newtown), Ryan Berry (New Milford), C.J. Kenny (North Haven)

Defense: Jake Silliman (Amity Regional), Rob Lionette (Branford), Andrew Carmody (North Haven), Drew Mancini (Watertown-Pomperaug)

Goalie: Tyler Cole (Amity Regional)

 

Division III First Team

Forward:  Scott Bradley (Lyman Hall/HK), Kyle Roberts (Lyman Hall/HK), Paul Gagliardi (Daniel Hand)

Defense:  James McCarthy (BBD), Nick Gonsalves (Sheehan), Brendan Andros (Masuk)

Goalie:  Tyler Robertson (Sheehan)

 

Division III Second Team

Forward:  Colin Raymond (Masuk), Joe Romano (Sheehan), Vin Masselli (Joel Barlow)

Defense:  Jarrod Sullivan (Lyman Hall/HK), Ian Rice (Daniel Hand), Alex Ficorilli (Sheehan)

Goalie: Andrew Sacco (Lyman Hall/HK)

 

GIRLS ICE HOCKEY

North Division

First Team: 

Nora McGowan (Hall/Conard), Katherine Sadak (NW Catholic/Mercy), Tori Geaglone (Suffield/Enfield), Grace Melanson (Simsbury), Sophie Lupone (Suffield), Ana Tittmann (Suffield/Housatonic)

Second Team:

Caitlynn Caldon (Suffield/MLC), Claire Bettor (Simsbury), Julia Swanson (East Catholic), Molly Dowd (Suffield/Housatonic), Kendall Castro (NW Catholic/Mercy), Genevieve Bushy (Suffield/Housatonic), Victoria Amaral (East Catholic/Glastonbury)

South Division

First Team:

Julia SanGiovanni (Branford/EH), Julianna Constantinople (Branford/EH), Veronica Lynn (West Haven/SHA), Taylor Nowak (West Haven/SHA), Emmy Norton (Branford/EH/NB), Cally Dixon (Amity/NH/Cheshire)

Second Team:

Carina Mancini (Daniel Hand/OL/Coginchaug), Tatum Courtmanche (West Haven/SHA), Maggie Gould (Hamden), MacKenzie Sargolini (Hamden), Taylor Klesyk (Hamden), Ari Martin (Hamden), Tess Csjeka (Amity/NH/Cheshire)

 

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031