Monday, September 25, 2017
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC Tournament

SCC Girls Volleyball - SCC Tournament

2015
 
First Round @Higher Seeds
#4 Branford 3, #13 Sheehan 1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-16) (Oct. 30)
#5 East Haven 3, #12 Foran 1 (25-16, 25-19, 23-25, 25-7) (Oct. 31)
#6 Daniel Hand 3, #11 Lauralton Hall 0 (25-22, 25-17, 28-26) (Oct. 30)
#7 West Haven 3, #10 Sacred Heart Academy 1 (25-22, 22-25, 28-26, 25-23) (Oct. 30)
#8 Shelton 3, #9 Mercy (20-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-17, 15-6) (Oct. 31)
 
Quarterfinals @Higher Seeds
#1 Amity Regional 3, #8 Shelton 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-11)
#4 Branford 3, #5 East Haven 1 (25-21, 10-25, 25-9, 25-21)
#2 Cheshire 3, #7 West Haven 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-15)
#6 Daniel Hand 3, #3 Guilford 1 (25-22, 17-25, 25-21, 25-23)
 
Semifinals @Higher Seeds
#1 Amity Regional 3, #4 Branford 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-13)
#2 Cheshire 3, #6 Daniel Hand 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-18)
 
Championship Game @North Haven HS
Amity Regional 3, Cheshire 2 (25-18, 15-25, 25-19, 15-25, 15-6)

 
 
2014
 
First Round @Higher Seeds
 
#4 Lyman Hall 3, #13 Hamden 0 (25-14, 25-7, 25-18)
 
#5 Sheehan 3, #12 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-23, 25-17, 26-24)
 
#6 Foran 3, #11 Branford 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-16)
 
#7 Daniel Hand 3, #10 West Haven 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-23)
 
#9 Guilford 3, #8 East Haven 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)
 
Quarterfinals @Higher Seeds
 
#1 Cheshire 3, #9 Guilford 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-16)
 
#2 Amity 3, #7 Daniel Hand 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-14)
 
#6 Foran 3, #3 Mercy 1 (25-21, 17-25, 28-26, 25-19) (Oct. 28)
 
#4 Lyman Hall 3, #5 Sheehan 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)
 
Semifinals @Higher Seeds
Cheshire 3, Lyman Hall 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-4)
 
Amity 3, Foran 1 (25-15, 25-20, 20-25, 25-13)
 
Championship Match @North Haven HS
Cheshire 3, Amity 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-18)
 
2013
 
First Round @Higher Seeds
 
#4 Shelton 3, #13 Hamden 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-14)
 
#5 Branford 3, #12 West Haven 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-15)
 
#6 Foran 3, #11 Guilford 0 (25-20, 25-19, 26-14)
 
#7 Lyman Hall 3, #10 Jonathan Law 1 (24-26, 25-15, 27-25, 25-15)
 
#9 Sheehan 3, #8 Daniel Hand 1 (25-10, 15-25, 25-10, 25-15) (Friday, Oct. 25)
 
Quarterfinals @Higher Seeds
 
#1 Cheshire 3, #9 Sheehan 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-8)
 
#2 Mercy 3, #7 Lyman Hall 1 (25-20, 25-16, 21-25, 25-21)
 
#3 Amity 3, #2 Foran 2 (25-20, 21-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-9)
 
#5 Branford 3, #4 Shelton 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-19)
 
Semifinals @Higher Seeds
 
Cheshire 3, Branford 1 (23-25, 25-11, 25-19, 25-17)
 
Mercy 3, Amity 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-23)
 
Championship Game @North Haven HS
 
Cheshire 3, Mercy 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-21)
 
 
 
2012
First Round @Higher Seeds
#6 Branford 3, #11 Jonathan Law 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-20)
#10 Guilford 3, #7 East Haven 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-17)
#8 Sheehan 3, #9 Lyman Hall 2 (18-25, 26-24, 25-17, 24-26, 15-13)
 
Quarterfinals @Higher Seeds
#1 Cheshire 3, #8 Sheehan 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-16)
#2 Mercy 3, #10 Guilford 2 (25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 21-25, 15-10)
#3 Amity 3, #6 Branford 1 (25-16, 25-19, 21-25, 25-20) (Monday, Nov. 5)
#4 Sacred Heart Academy 3, #5 Foran 2 (25-14, 25-22, 24-26, 22-25, 16-14)
 
Semifinals @Higher Seeds
Cheshire 3, Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-20) 
Amity 3, Mercy 1 (25-18, 18-25, 25-17, 25-20) 
 
Championship Game @North Haven HS
Cheshire vs. Amity - cancelled due to weather (co-champions declared) 

2011
First Round (Higher Seed)
#8 North Haven 3, #9 Foran (25-18, 25-19, 25-10)
#10 Amity 3, #7 Mercy 2 (25-21, 21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 15-10)
Quarterfinals (Higher Seed)
#1 Cheshire 3, #8 North Haven 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-14)
#2 Guilford 3, #10 Amity (22-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-15)
#3 Shelton 3, #6 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-22)
#5 Sheehan 3, #4 Branford 1 (25-13, 18-25, 26-24, 25-11)
Semifinals (Higher Seed)
Guilford 3, Shelton 1 (25-18, 11-25, 25-21, 27-25)
Cheshire 3, Sheehan 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-9)
Championship (North Haven HS)
Cheshire 3, Guilford 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-21)
 
 
2010
Quartefinals (Higher Seed)
#1 Mercy 3, #8 North Haven 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-14)   
#2 Cheshire 3, #7 Guilford 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-19)
#3 Shelton 3, #6 Wilbur Cross 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-15)
#4 Jonathan Law 3, #5 Foran 1 (25-12, 25-16, 24-26, 25-12)
Semifinals (Higher Seed)
 
Jonathan Law 3, Mercy 2 (11-25, 20-25, 30-28, 25-18, 15-7)
Shelton 3, Cheshire 1 (25-17, 25-23, 21-25, 27-25)
Championship (North Haven HS)
Shelton 3, Jonathan Law 1 (24-26, 25-22, 25-16, 25-18)
 
 
2009
Quarterfinals (Higher Seed)
#5 Guilford 3, #4 Foran 0 (25-23, 25-15, 35-33)
#8 Cheshire 3, #1 Sacred Heart Academy 1 (25-22, 25-23, 21-25, 25-23)
#7 Mercy 3, #2 Shelton 2 (23-25, 20-25, 25-16, 25-20, 15-13)
#3 Jonathan Law 3, #6 East Haven 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-13)
Semifinals (Higher Seed)
Cheshire 3, Guilford 1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-19, 25-20)
Jonathan Law 3, Mercy 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-17, 25-23)
Championship (North Haven HS)
Jonathan Law 3, Cheshire 2 (25-18, 21-25, 25-13, 16-25, 15-11)
 
2008
Quarterfinals (Higher Seed)
#1 Cheshire 3, #8 Amity 2 (25-18, 20-25, 26-24, 23-25, 13-9)
#4 West Haven 3, #5 Sheehan 1 (25-20, 25-20, 23-25, 25-15)
#2 Jonathan Law 3, #7 Branford 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-22)
#3 Sacred Heart Academy 3, #6 Hand 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-23)
Semifinals (Higher Seed)
Cheshire 3, West Haven 1 (25-15, 25-13, 15-25, 25-12)
Sacred Heart Academy 3, Jonathan Law 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-14, 25-19)
Championship (North Haven HS)
Cheshire 3, Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-18)
 
2007
Quarterfinals (Higher Seed)
#1 Amity 3, #8 Branford 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-18)
#5 Shelton 3, #4 Sacred Heart Academy 1 (26-24, 25-19, 20-25, 25-23)
#2 Cheshire 3, #7 North Haven 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-16)
#3 Law 3, #6 Hand 0 (25-19, 25-17, 26-24)
Semifinals (Higher Seed)
Amity 3, Shelton 1 (25-16, 25-18, 20-25, 25-16)
Cheshire 3, Jonathan Law 0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-17)
Championship (North Haven HS)
Amity 3, Cheshire 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-19)
 
2006
Quarterfinals (Higher Seed)
#1 Law 3, #8 Mercy 0
#4 Shelton 3, #5 Hillhouse 0
#2 Cheshire 3, #7 Branford 2
#3 Amity 3, #6 East Haven 1
Semifinals (Higher Seed)
#1 Law 3, #4 Shelton, 0
#2 Cheshire 3, #3 Amity 2
Championship (North Haven HS)
#1 Law 3, #2 Cheshire 0
 
2005
Quarterfinals (Higher Seed)
#1 Law 3, #8 Branford 2
#4 East Haven 3, #5 Mercy 1
#2 Shelton 3, #7 West Haven 0
#3 Cheshire 3, #6 Hand 0
Semifinals (Higher Seed)
#4 East Haven 3, #1 Law 2
#3 Cheshire 3, #2 Shelton 1
Championship (North Haven HS)
#3 Cheshire 3, #4 East Haven 1
 
2004
Quarterfinals (Higher Seed)

#1 Amity 3, #8 Hamden 0
#7 Shelton 3, #2 Law 2
#3 East Haven 3, #6 Branford 0
#4 Cheshire 3, #5 Hand 0
Semifinals (Higher Seed)
Cheshire 3, Amity 0
East Haven 3, Shelton 0
Championship (West Haven HS)
Cheshire 3, East Haven 0

2003
Quarterfinals (Higher Seed)

#1 Amity 3, #8 Sheehan 0
#5 Hamden 3, #4 Sacred Heart 1
#2 Branford 3, #7 East Haven 0
#3 Cheshire 3, #6 Hand 0
Semifinals (Branford HS)
Amity 3, Hamden 0
Cheshire 3, Branford 1
Championship (Branford HS)
Amity 3, Cheshire 2

2002
Quarterfinals (Higher Seed)

#2 Sheehan 3, #7 East Haven 0
#3 Amity 3, #6 Hamden 0
#5 Branford 3, #4 West Haven 1
#1 Cheshire 3, #8 Mercy 0
Semifinals (Higher Seed)
Amity 3, Sheehan 0
Cheshire 3, Branford 0
Championship (Cheshire HS)
Cheshire 3, Amity 2

2001
Quarterfinals (Higher Seeds)

#2 Amity 3, #7 Mercy 0
#4 Sheehan 3, #5 West Haven 0
#3 Cheshire 3, #6 Guilford 1
#1 Branford 3, #8 Lyman Hall 0
Semifinals (Higher Seeds)
Amity 3, Cheshire 0
Branford 3, Sheehan 0
Championship (Shelton HS)
Amity 3, Branford 0

2000
Quarterfinals (Higher Seeds)

#1 Sheehan 3, #8 East Haven 0
#5 Amity 3, #4 Hamden 1
#2 Branford 3, #7 Mercy 2
#3 Cheshire 3, #6 Shelton 0
Semifinals (Higher Seeds)
Sheehan 3, Amity 0
Cheshire 3, Branford 1
Championship (Hamden HS)
Sheehan 3, Cheshire 2

1999
Quarterfinals (Higher Seeds)

#3 Amity 3, #6 Branford 0
#2 Mercy 3, #7 Hamden 0
#1 Cheshire 3, #8 Guilford 0
#5 Sheehan 3, #4 East Haven 0
Semifinals (Higher Seeds)
Amity 3, Mercy 1
Cheshire 3, Sheehan 0
Championship (East Haven HS)
Cheshire 3, Amity 0

1998
Quarterfinals (Higher Seeds)

#1 Mercy 3, #8 Hamden 0
#4 Guilford 3, #5 Branford 0
#2 Cheshire 3, #7 East Haven 0
#6 Shelton 3, #3 Amity 2
Semifinals (Higher Seeds)
Mercy 3, Guilford 1
Cheshire 3, Shelton 1
Championship (East Haven HS)
Cheshire 3, Mercy 1

1997 (first year of 8 teams)
Quarterfinals (Higher Seeds)

#4 Mercy 3, #5 Hillhouse 1
#3 Branford 3, #6 Guilford 1
#1 Cheshire 3, #8 Sacred Heart 0
#7 Lyman Hall 3, #2 Amity 2
Semifinals (Higher Seeds)
Cheshire 3, Mercy 1
Lyman Hall 3, Branford 2
Championship (University of New Haven)
Lyman Hall 3, Cheshire 1

1996
Semifinals (Higher Seed)

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 Amity 2
#2 Mercy 3, #3 Branford 1
Championship (Cheshire HS)
Cheshire 3, Mercy 0

1995
Semifinals (Albertus Magnus College)

#2 Sacred Heart 3, #3 North Haven 2
#1 Amity 3, #4 Cheshire 0
Championship (Albertus Magnus College)
Amity 3, Sacred Heart 2

1994
Semifinals (Higher Seed)

#1 Amity 3, #4 North Haven 0
#3 Guilford 3, #2 Sacred Heart 0
Championship (Branford HS)
Guilford 3, Amity 1
 
2009
 
 

logo-scc

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
34567 89
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930