Tuesday, February 18, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Shelton Wins First SCC Girls Volleyball Title

Shelton_GVB

Shelton - 2010 SCC Girls Volleyball Champions

2010 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Results

QUARTERFINALS - Tuesday, November 2 unless noted*

#1 Mercy 3, #8 North Haven (25-22, 25-14, 25-14)  

#2 Cheshire 3, #7 Guilford 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-19)

#3 Shelton 3, #6 Wilbur Cross 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-15)

#4 Jonathan Law 3, #5 Foran 1  (25-12, 25-16, 24-26, 25-12) - November 1

 

SEMIFINALS - Thursday, November 4

Jonathan Law 3, Mercy 2 (11-25, 20-25, 30-28, 25-18, 15-7)

Shelton 3, Cheshire 1 (25-17, 25-23, 21-25, 27-25)

 

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - Saturday, November 6 @North Haven High School

Shelton 3, Jonathan Law 1 (24-25, 25-22, 25-16, 25-18)

Most Outstanding Player: Tina Tassitano (Shelton)

GVBMOP

Click here for the championship game program which includes the list of 2010 All-Division honorees

 

Congratulations to 2010 SCC division champions: Mercy (Quinnipiac), Jonathan Law (Hammonasset) and Wilbur Cross (Oronoque).  Shelton and Cheshire shared the Housatonic Division title.

 

News

SCC-gvball-law-2009
Jonathan Law - 2009 SCC champions

2009 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Schedule

Jonathan Law Wins Second SCC Title

QUARTERFINALS

Monday, November 2

#5 Guilford 3, #4 Foran 0 (25-23, 25-15, 35-33)

Tuesday, November 3

#8 Cheshire 3, #1 Sacred Heart Academy 1 (25-22, 25-23, 21-25, 25-23)

#7 Mercy 3, #2 Shelton 2 (23-25, 20-25, 25-16, 25-20, 15-13)

#3 Jonathan Law 3, #6 East Haven 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-13)

SEMIFINALS:

Thursday, November 5 - @Higher Seeds

#8 Cheshire 3, #5 Guilford 1 (25-17, 18-25, 25-19, 25-20)

#3 Jonathan Law 3, #7 Mercy 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-17, 25-23)

CHAMPIONSHIP:

Saturday, November 7 @North Haven HS – 6 p.m.

Jonathan Law 3, Cheshire 2 (25-18, 21-25, 25-13, 16-25, 15-11)

2009 Division Titles: East Haven (Oronoque), Sacred Heart Academy (Quinnipiac), and Jonathan Law (Hammonasset) clinched division titles; Housatonic Division co-champions are Cheshire and Shelton


2008 RECAP

Jonathan Law, Branford, Sacred Heart Academy

and Cheshire clinch division titles

Class M Girls Volleyball Championship- Jonathan Law lost to RHAM, 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-14) on Friday, Nov. 14.

2008 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Schedule

Cheshire Wins League Record Seventh Title

QUARTERFINALS - Tuesday, October 28

#1 Cheshire 3, #8 Amity 2 (25-18, 20-25, 26-24, 23-25, 13-9)

#4 West Haven 3, #5 Sheehan 1 (25-20, 25-20, 23-25, 25-15)

#2 Jonathan Law 3, #7 Branford 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-22)

#3 Sacred Heart Academy 3, #6 Hand 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-23)

SEMIFINALS - Thursday, October 30 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 West Haven 1 (25-15, 25-13, 15-25, 25-12)

#3 Sacred Heart Academy 3, #2 Jonathan Law 1. (25-17, 23-25, 25-14, 25-19)

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME - Saturday, November 1 @North Haven HS - 6 p.m.

#1 Cheshire 3, #3 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-18)


2007 RECAP

CHESHIRE WINS CLASS LL TITLE

Rams defeat New Milford, 3-0, to capture first state title since 1998

2007 SCC Playoff Schedule & Results

AMITY WINS SCC TITLE!

Quarterfinals - Tuesday, October 30

#1 Amity 3, #8 Branford 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-18)

#5 Shelton 3, #4 Sacred Heart Academy 1 (26-24, 25-19, 20-25, 25-23)

#2 Cheshire 3, #7 North Haven 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-16)

#3 Law 3, #6 Hand 0 (25-19, 25-17, 26-24)

Semifinals - Thursday, November 1 @Higher Seeds

#1 Amity 3, #5 Shelton 1 (25-16, 25-18, 20-25, 25-16)

#2 Cheshire 3, #3 Law 0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-17)

Championship - Saturday, November 3 @North Haven HS

#1 Amity 3, #2 Cheshire 9 (25-23, 25-15, 25-19)

Notes: Amity (20-1) wins fourth SCC title (1995, 2001, 2003 and 2007)...  Cheshire (18-3) made its fourth straight championship match appearance... Amity's Janice Ehorn named Tournament's Most Outstanding Player.


2006 RECAP

LAW CAPTURES 2006 GIRLS VOLLEYBALL TITLE

QUARTERFINALS @Higher Seeds
Monday, October 30
#1 Law defeated #8 Mercy, 3-0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-21)
#4 Shelton defeated #5 Hillhouse, 3-0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-10)

#3 Amity defeated #6 East Haven, 3-1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-21)

#2 Cheshire defeated #7 Branford, 3-2 (18-25, 22-25, 25-14, 25-10, 25-4)

SEMIFINALS  - Wednesday, November 1
#1 Law defeated #4 Shelton, 3-1 (21-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-19)

#2 Cheshire defeated #3 Amity, 3-2 (25-19, 25-15, 22-25, 20-25, 15-13)

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - Saturday, November 4 @North Haven HS
#1 Law defeated #2 Cheshire, 3-0 (25-19, 25-18, 26-24)


2005 RECAP


SHELTON REACHES CLASS LL FINAL BEFORE FALLING TO BUNNELL

Shelton reached the Class LL championship match before falling to Bunnell, 3-2 (25-18, 19-25, 23-25, 25-15, 15-6).   Shelton (21-3) ranked fourth in the final 2005 Girls Volleyball State Coaches Poll.   Other SCC teams ranked included SCC champion Cheshire (6th, 20-4 final record), a semifinalist in Class LL.   East Haven (19-5), a semifinalist in Class L, was 12th and Jonathan Law (19-3), 15th.

CHESHIRE REPEATS AS SCC GIRLS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPION

Third-seeded Rams defeat fourth-seeded East Haven, 3-1, in the 2005 final. It is the Rams' second straight SCC title.  Cheshire senior middle hitter Dena Bahgat named Most Outstanding Performer.  The Rams have now won six SCC titles in 12 years.

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH - Saturday, Nov. 5 @North Haven HS

#3 Cheshire defeated East Haven, 3-1 (25-27, 25-15, 25-17, 25-10)

SEMIFINAL RESULTS - Thursday, Nov. 3

#4 East Haven defeated #1 Law, 3-2 (25-17, 22-25, 25-22, 24-26, 15-13)

#3 Cheshire defeated #2 Shelton (18-1), 3-1 (17-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-17)

QUARTERFINAL RESULTS - Tuesday, Nov. 1

#1 Law defeated #8 Branford, 3-2 (23-25, 25-23, 24-26, 25-18, 15-11)

#4 East Haven defeated #5 Mercy, 3-1 (25-27, 25-15, 25-21, 25-14)

#2 Shelton defeated #7 West Haven, 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-21)

#3 Cheshire defeated #6 Hand, 3-0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-13)