Wednesday, November 25, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

2020 SCC Girls Volleyball Divisional Playoff Results

Amity Regional - Division A champions

Cheshire- Division B champions

Guilford - Division C champions

 

2020 SCC Girls Volleyball Divisional Playoff Results

Division A

First Round – Nov. 9

#4 Foran 3, #5 Lauralton Hall 2 (22-25, 25-15, 26-24, 21-25, 16-14)

Semifinals - Nov. 11

#2 Shelton 3, #3 Jonathan Law 2 (25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 16-25, 15-10)

#1 Amity Regional 3, #4 Foran 1 (21-25, 25-23, 25-13, 25-8)

Championship Game – Nov. 13

Amity Regional 3, Shelton 1 (25-17, 25-8, 21-25, 25-18)

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Zoe Dizenzo, setter, Amity Regional

 

Division B

First Round - Monday, Nov. 9

#3 North Haven 3, #6 Sacred Heart Academy 1 (25-19, 25-15, 24-26, 25-17)

#4 Sheehan 3, #5 Mercy 1 (25-14, 13-25, 25-21, 27-25)

Semifinals - Wednesday, Nov. 11

#3 North Haven 3, #2 Lyman Hall 0  (25-22. 25-22, 25-21)

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 Sheehan 0 (25-11, 25-18, 26-24)

Championship Game – Nov. 13

Cheshire 3, North Haven 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-12)

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Sarah Holley, setter, Cheshire

 

Division C

First Round - Nov. 9

#5 Branford 3, #4 West Haven 1  (25-17, 25-17, 21-25, 25-12)

Semifinals - Nov. 11

#1 Guilford 3, #5 Branford 0  (25-7, 25-12, 25-18)

#2 East Haven 3, #3 Daniel Hand 2 (25-22, 25-18, 25-27, 25-17)

Championship Game – Nov. 13

Guilford 3, East Haven 0 (25-22, 25-10, 25-15)

Tournament Most Outstanding Player:  Emma Appleman, outside hitter, Guilford

 

 

 

SCC Girls Volleyball 2020 Season Preview

Southern Connecticut Conference 2020 Girls Volleyball Season Preview

2020: The 2020 season began Thursday, October 1. Due to the late start, all SCC teams will play 12 regular-season games. The goal is to have each of the three divisions have playoffs where all teams qualify.

Division Alignment: There are 19 schools, divided into three divisions that compete in SCC volleyball in 2020. These divisions will be in effect for the 2020 season only. With CIAC mandating regional play due to Covid-19, we have had to shuffle the deck this year and welcome Whitney Tech and Platt Tech to the fold.

Divisions

A: Amity Regional, Shelton, Jonathan Law, Foran, Lauralton Hall, Platt Tech

B: Mercy, Sheehan, Lyman Hall, Cheshire, North Haven, SHA

C:  Daniel Hand, Guilford, East Haven, Hamden, West Haven, Whitney Tech

N0te: Branford just announced it can play indoor games, and received a hybrid schedule. It will be determined shortly what division it will compete in.

Defending Champs: Guilford won the 2019 SCC championship with an exciting five-game match against a talented Shelton squad.  Cheshire, Guilford, Shelton, Law, Amity, and East Haven either won or shared their respective division titles last fall. Guilford would make a run at the Class L title, before falling to Avon in five games in the championship game.

 

NOTEBOOK: SCC Girls Volleyball Semifinals (Nov. 7)

NOTEBOOK:  SCC Girls Volleyball Semifinals (Nov. 7)

 

Schedule:  Semifinals – Thursday, Nov. 7

#4 Jonathan Law (19-3) at #1 Guilford (18-3) - 5:30 p.m.

#3 Cheshire (16-4) at #2 Shelton (17-3) - 6:30 p.m.

Championship Match – Saturday, Nov. 9 @East Haven HS – 6 p.m.

 

* Guilford and Jonathan Law did not play during the 2019 regular-season.

* Guilford is making its third straight and seventh overall appearance in the SCC semifinals.  The Indians are looking to earn their fourth SCC title game spot (1994-won; 2011-lost; 2017-lost).

* Jonathan Law is making its seventh appearance in the SCC semifinals. The Lawmen have made three SCC title games (2006, 2009, 2010), winning the league championship in 2009.

* Shelton and Cheshire split their two regular-season matches --- Cheshire won 3-0 on Sept. 25, and Shelton won 3-1, on Oct. 10. 

* Shelton and Cheshire also met in the 2016 SCC semifinals – a 3-1 Cheshire victory.

* Shelton is making its 11th SCC semifinal berth, and fourth in the last five seasons.  The Gaelettes have reached the SCC championship once, winning title in 2010.

* Cheshire is making its 25th consecutive SCC semifinal appearance.  The only time it did not make the playoffs was the league’s first year in 1994.  The Rams have won eight straight SCC semifinal contests – its last semifinal loss came to Shelton, 3-1, in 2010.   Cheshire is seeking its 22nd SCC championship game berth. 

 

 

Guilford Captures 2019 SCC Girls Volleyball Title

Guilford - 2019 SCC Girls Volleyball champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2019 Southern Connecticut Conference GIRLS VOLLEYBALL Playoff Results

The top two seeds - #1 Guilford and #2 Shelton - receive a first-round bye.

First Round – Saturday, Nov. 2

#3 Cheshire 3, #14 Hamden 0 (25-19, 25-9, 25-23)

#4 Jonathan Law 3, #13 North Haven 2 (23-25, 26-24, 22-25, 25-10, 15-6)

#5 Daniel Hand 3, #12 Sheehan 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-23, 25-12) (Nov. 1)

#6 Amity Regional 3, #11 Career 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-19)

#7 Sacred Heart Academy 3, #10 Mercy 2 (25-21, 23-25, 25-23, 18-25, 15-8)

#8 East Haven 3, #9 West Haven 0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-21) (Nov. 1)

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, Nov. 5 @Higher Seeds

#1 Guilford 3, #8 East Haven 0 (25-14, 25-6, 25-17)

#4 Jonathan Law 3, #5 Daniel Hand 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-7)

#2 Shelton 3, #7 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-8, 25-13, 26-24)

#3 Cheshire 3, #6 Amity Regional 1 (25-18, 25-18, 22-25, 25-18)

Semifinals – Thursday, Nov. 7 @Higher Seeds

Guilford 3, Jonathan Law 1 (25-8, 25-14, 12-25, 25-14)

Shelton 3, Cheshire 2 (25-19, 20-25, 23-25, 25-22, 15-13)

Championship Match – Saturday, Nov. 9 @East Haven HS

Guilford 3, Shelton 2 (25-11, 15-25, 22-25, 25-21, 15-10)

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Emma Appleman, junior, outside hitter, Guilford

Cheshire Rallies to Win 2018 SCC Girls Volleyball Championship

 Cheshire - 2018 SCC Girls Volleyball Champions

 

First Round – Friday, Oct. 26 @Higher Seeds

#3 Amity Regional 3, #14 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-18)

#4 Guilford 3, #13 Daniel Hand 0 (27-25, 25-21, 25-22)

#5 North Haven 3, #12 West Haven 0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-18)

#6 East Haven 3, #11 Lauralton Hall 0 (25-7, 25-20, 25-16) (Sat., Oct. 27)

#10 Hamden 3, #7 Jonathan Law 2 (25-18, 23-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-10) (Sat., Oct. 27)

#9 Lyman Hall 3, #8 Wilbur Cross 2 (25-16, 25-19, 20-25, 23-25, 15-12).

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, Oct. 30 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #9 Lyman Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-14)

#4 Guilford 3, #5 North Haven 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-18)

#2 Shelton 3, #10 Hamden 1 (25-23, 23-25, 26-24, 25-18)

#3 Amity Regional 3, #6 East Haven 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-15)

Semifinals – Thursday, Nov. 1 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #4 Guilford (25-19, 23-25, 25-17, 25-19)

#3 Amity Regional 3, #2 Shelton 1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-18, 25-18)

Championship Game – Saturday, Nov. 3 @East Haven HS

Cheshire 3, Amity Regional 2 (22-25, 21-25, 25-20, 25-21, 15-12) - 13th SCC title for the Rams

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Ariana Perlini, Cheshire

Click here for the championship match story on GameTimeCT.com

 

 

 

 

Cheshire Wins 2017 SCC Girls Volleyball Title

Cheshire - 2017 SCC Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2017 Southern Connecticut Conference GIRLS VOLLEYBALL Results

First Round – Friday/Saturday, Oct. 27-28

#4 Hamden 3, #13 Wilbur Cross 0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-16) (Oct. 27)

#12 Sheehan 3, #5 Lauralton Hall 1 (25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 25-15) (Oct. 27)

#6 East Haven 3, #11 Shelton 2 (23-25, 21-25, 25-19, 25-17, 15-9) (Oct. 28)

#7 Branford 3, #10 Daniel Hand 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-15) (Oct. 27)

#9 Foran 3, #8 Jonathan Law 1 (20-25, 25-19, 26-24, 25-20) (Oct. 28)

Quarterfinals  - Monday, Oct. 30 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #9 Foran 1 (23-25, 25-23, 25-16, 25-14)

#2 Guilford 3, #7 Branford 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-13)

#3 Amity Regional 3, #6 East Haven 1 (25-15, 22-25, 25-13, 25-21)

#12 Sheehan 3, #4 Hamden 1 (22-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-16)

Semifinals - Thursday, Nov. 2 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #12 Sheehan 0 (25-22, 25-12, 25-19)

#2 Guilford 3, #3 Amity Regional 1 (25-20, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22)

Championship Match – Saturday, Nov. 4 @East Haven HS

#1 Cheshire 3, #2 Guilford 1 (23-25, 25-22, 25-18, 25-22)

 

Click here for championship match press coverage - New Haven Register/GameTimeCT.com ; Waterbury Republican-American ; Guilford Courier ; Cheshire Herald

Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Meagan Clyne, Cheshire

 

Amity Regional Wins 2016 SCC Girls Volleyball Championship

 

Amity Regional - 2016 SCC Girls Volleyball Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2016 Southern Connecticut Conference GIRLS VOLLEYBALL Playoff Results

FIRST ROUND

#3 Shelton 3, #14 Lyman Hall 0 (25-7, 25-8, 25-11)

#4 Daniel Hand 3, #13 Guilford 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-15)

#5 Branford 3, #12 Lauralton Hall 1 (26-24, 25-18, 18-25, 25-21)

#6 Jonathan Law 3, #11 East Haven 1 925-13, 25-17, 21-25, 25-23)

#7 Mercy 3, #10 Hamden 2 (25-20, 22-25, 25-16, 20-25, 15-10)

#9 Foran 3, #8 Sheehan 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-13)

 

QUARTERFINALS – Tuesday, Nov. 1 @Higher Seeds

#1 Amity Regional 3, #8 Foran 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-13)

#5 Branford 3, #4 Daniel Hand 1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-19, 25-15)

#2 Cheshire 3, #7 Mercy 0 (25-23, 25-20, 25-18)

#3 Shelton 3, #6 Jonathan Law 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-11, 25-23)

 

SEMIFINALS – Thursday, Nov. 3 @Higher Seeds

Amity Regional 3, Branford 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-20)

Cheshire 3, Shelton 1 (25-23, 15-25, 25-23, 25-22)

 

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – Saturday, Nov. 5 @East Haven HS

Amity Regional 3, Cheshire 1 (25-27, 25-20, 25-18, 25-16)

 

 

Amity Regional Wins 2015 Girls Volleyball Title

Amity Girls Volleyball 2015 champs

Amity Regional - 2015 SCC Girls Volleyball Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

2015 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Results

First Round - Friday/Saturday, Oct. 30-31
#4 Branford 3, #13 Sheehan 1 (20-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-16) (Oct. 30)
#5 East Haven 3, #12 Foran 1 (25-16, 25-19, 23-25, 25-7) (Oct. 31)
#6 Daniel Hand 3, #11 Lauralton Hall 0 (25-22, 25-17, 28-26) (Oct. 30)
#7 West Haven 3, #10 Sacred Heart Academy 1 (25-22, 22-25, 28-26, 25-23) (Oct. 30)
#8 Shelton 3, #9 Mercy (20-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-17, 15-6) (Oct. 31)
 
Quarterfinals - Monday, Nov. 2 @Higher Seeds
#1 Amity Regional 3, #8 Shelton 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-11)
#4 Branford 3, #5 East Haven 1 (25-21, 10-25, 25-9, 25-21)
#2 Cheshire 3, #7 West Haven 0 (25-16, 25-12, 25-15)
#6 Daniel Hand 3, #3 Guilford 1 (25-22, 17-25, 25-21, 25-23)
 
Semifinals - Wednesday, Nov. 4 @Higher Seeds
#1 Amity Regional 3, #4 Branford 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-13)
#2 Cheshire 3, #6 Daniel Hand 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-18)
 
Championship Game - Friday, Nov. 6 @North Haven HS
#1 Amity Regional 3, #2 Cheshire 2 (25-18, 15-25, 25-19, 15-25, 15-6)
 
Tournament Most Outstanding Player: Micaela Cardozo, outside hitter, Amity Regional
 
 

Cheshire Captures 2014 SCC Girls Volleyball Title

Cheshire GVB 2014 champs

 

Cheshire Girls Volleyball - 2014 SCC Champions (photo by Bill O'Brien)

2014 SCC Girls Volleyball Playoff Results

First Round – Saturday, Oct. 25

#4 Lyman Hall 3, #13 Hamden 0 (25-14, 25-7, 25-18)

#5 Sheehan 3, #12 Sacred Heart Academy 0 (25-23, 25-17, 26-24)

#6 Foran 3, #11 Branford 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-16)

#7 Daniel Hand 3, #10 West Haven 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-23)

#9 Guilford 3, #8 East Haven 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)

 

Quarterfinals – Monday, Oct. 27

#1 Cheshire 3, #9 Guilford 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-16)

#2 Amity 3, #7 Daniel Hand 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-14)

#6 Foran 3, #3 Mercy 1 (25-21, 17-25, 28-26, 25-19) (Oct. 28)

#4 Lyman Hall 3, #5 Sheehan 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)

 

Semifinals – Wednesday, Oct. 29 @Higher Seeds

Cheshire 3, Lyman Hall 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-4)

Amity 3, Foran 1 (25-15, 25-20, 20-25, 25-13)

Championship Match – Saturday, Nov. 1 @North Haven HS

Cheshire 3, Amity 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-18) - 4th straight title for Rams


Most Outstanding Player:  Jill Haberli, outside hitter, Cheshire

Girls VB MOP 2014 

Cheshire Wins 3rd Straight SCC Girls Volleyball Title

CHESHIRE Gvb 2013

 

Cheshire - 2013 SCC champions (photo by John Steady)

Cheshire Wins 3rd Straight SCC Girls Volleyball Title

First Round - Saturday, Oct. 26 @Higher Seeds

#4 Shelton 3, #13 Hamden 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-14)

#5 Branford 3, #12 West Haven 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-15)

#6 Foran 3, #11 Guilford 0 (25-20, 25-19, 26-14)

#7 Lyman Hall 3, #10 Jonathan Law (24-26, 25-15, 27-25, 25-15)

#9 Sheehan 3, #8 Daniel Hand 1 (25-10, 15-25, 25-10, 25-15) (Friday, Oct. 25)

Quarterfinals - Monday, October 28 @Higher Seeds

#1 Cheshire 3, #9 Sheehan 0 (25-8, 25-17, 25-8)

#2 Mercy 3, #7 Lyman Hall 1 (25-20, 25-16, 21-25, 25-21)

#3 Amity 3, #2 Foran 2 (25-20, 21-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-9)

#5 Branford 3, #4 Shelton 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-19)

Semifinals - Wednesday, Oct. 30 @Higher Seeds

Cheshire 3, Branford 1 (23-25, 25-11, 25-19, 25-17)

Mercy 3, Amity 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-23)

Championship Game - Friday, Nov. 1 @North Haven HS

Cheshire 3, Mercy 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-21) - 10th overall SCC title for the Rams

Click for championship game story from the New Haven Register

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930