Tuesday, November 20, 2018
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

Cheshire Captures 2018 SCC Girls Swimming Championship

Cheshire - 2018 SCC Girls Swimming Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

Cheshire captured its eighth straight, and 24th overall, SCC girls swimming title.  The 2018 SCC Girls Swimming Championship Meet was held on Thursday, Nov. 1 at Southern Connecticut State University's Hutchinson Natatorium.

Final Team Results: 1. Cheshire, 1489; 2. Lauralton Hall, 881; 3. Amity Regional, 875.50; 4. Daniel Hand, 741; 5. North Haven, 682.5; 6. Lyman Hall, 510; 7. Mercy, 392; 8. Hamden, 389; 9. Shelton, 375; 10. Jonathan Law, 356; 11. Foran, 340; 12. Sheehan, 307; 13. East Haven/Wilbur Cross, 291; 14. Branford, 274; 15. Guilford, 249; 16. Sacred Heart Academy, 219; 17. West Haven, 213

Click here for complete results (pdf)

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Haven (Brook Nebor, Angela Gambardella, Riley Jooss, Madeline Bergin), 1:49.72. 2. Cheshire (Jillian Stevens, Elli Haskes, Julia Stevens, Ester Han), 1:50.12; 3. Lyman Hall (Kristina Driscoll, Caroline Krawe, Faith Gambardella, Sarah Beverage), 1:51.66).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Sophie Murphy, Cheshire, 1:56.07; 2. Norah Rome, East Haven/Cross, 1:56.21; 3. Claire Kehley, Lauralton Hall, 1:59.31.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Angela Gambardella, North Haven, 2:06.63; 2. Julia Stevens, Cheshire, 2:10.75; 3. Samantha Grenon, Cheshire, 2:11.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Madeline Bergin, North Haven, 24.54; 2. Louise Kim, Shelton, 24.18; 3. Emma Tirollo, Amity, 25.30.

Diving: 1. Sienna Breton, Cheshire, 462.45; 2. Ava Santacroce, North Haven, 391.90; 3. Mary Huminski, Daniel Hand, 378.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julia Stevens, Cheshire, 57.44; 2. Jordan MacDonald, Foran, 57.81; Katherine O’Connor, Amity, 58:03.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Madeline Bergin, North Haven, 52.89; 2. Louise Kim, Shelton, 53.13; 3. Ruby Redlich, Hand, 54.80.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Norah Rome, East Haven/Cross, 5:05.86; 2. Samantha Grenon, Cheshire, 5:12.60; 3. Claire Kehley, Lauralton Hall, 5:14 .59.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. North Haven (Angela Gambardella, Brook Nebor, Riley Jooss, Madeline Bergin), 1:40.13; 2. Shelton (Emma Parkes, Louise Kim, Alyssa Bretan, Anastasia Alcaraz-Sim), 1:40.97; Amity (Emma Tirollo, Kalynna Hauser, Julia Snow, Katherine O’Connor), 1:41.55.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kayla Medonca, Hand, 57.36; 2. Vivian Freitas, Lauralton Hall, 58.99; 3. Emma Panaroni, Hamden, 59.59.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Angela Gambardella, North Haven, 1:03.29; 2. Caroline Krawec, Lyman Hall 1:06.18; 3. Bella Tejeda, Cheshire, 1:08.81.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cheshire (Samantha Grenon, Nora Bergstrom, Julia Stevens, Sophie Murphy), 3:37.68; 2. Shelton (Louise Kim, Emma Parkes, Kayla Bretan, Alyssa Bretan), 3:41.48. 3. Hand (Ruby Redlich, Erin Reilly, Ava Keane, Kayla Mendonca), 3:42.39.

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12 3
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930