Friday, December 13, 2019
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

Cheshire Wins 8th Straight SCC Girls Swimming & Diving Title

Cheshire - 2019 SCC champions (Steady Photography photo)

Final Team Results: 1. Cheshire, 1225; 2. Amity Regional, 956; 3. North Haven, 803; 4. Daniel Hand, 792.50; 5. Lauralton Hall, 682; 6. Hamden, 573; 7. Mercy, 489; 8. Jonathan Law, 427; 9. Lyman Hall, 382; 10. East Haven/Wilbur Cross, 379; 11. Branford, 340; 12. Foran, 331; 13. Guilford, 317; 14. Sheehan, 286; 15. Shelton, 229.50; 16. Sacred Heart Academy, 224; 17. West Haven, 174

Meet Most Outstanding Performer:  Madeline Bergin (North Haven)

Complete meet results (pdf)

Cheshire Captures 2018 SCC Girls Swimming Championship

Cheshire - 2018 SCC Girls Swimming Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

Cheshire captured its eighth straight, and 24th overall, SCC girls swimming title.  The 2018 SCC Girls Swimming Championship Meet was held on Thursday, Nov. 1 at Southern Connecticut State University's Hutchinson Natatorium.

Final Team Results: 1. Cheshire, 1489; 2. Lauralton Hall, 881; 3. Amity Regional, 875.50; 4. Daniel Hand, 741; 5. North Haven, 682.5; 6. Lyman Hall, 510; 7. Mercy, 392; 8. Hamden, 389; 9. Shelton, 375; 10. Jonathan Law, 356; 11. Foran, 340; 12. Sheehan, 307; 13. East Haven/Wilbur Cross, 291; 14. Branford, 274; 15. Guilford, 249; 16. Sacred Heart Academy, 219; 17. West Haven, 213

Click here for complete results (pdf)

200-yard medley relay: 1. North Haven (Brook Nebor, Angela Gambardella, Riley Jooss, Madeline Bergin), 1:49.72. 2. Cheshire (Jillian Stevens, Elli Haskes, Julia Stevens, Ester Han), 1:50.12; 3. Lyman Hall (Kristina Driscoll, Caroline Krawe, Faith Gambardella, Sarah Beverage), 1:51.66).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Sophie Murphy, Cheshire, 1:56.07; 2. Norah Rome, East Haven/Cross, 1:56.21; 3. Claire Kehley, Lauralton Hall, 1:59.31.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Angela Gambardella, North Haven, 2:06.63; 2. Julia Stevens, Cheshire, 2:10.75; 3. Samantha Grenon, Cheshire, 2:11.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Madeline Bergin, North Haven, 24.54; 2. Louise Kim, Shelton, 24.18; 3. Emma Tirollo, Amity, 25.30.

Diving: 1. Sienna Breton, Cheshire, 462.45; 2. Ava Santacroce, North Haven, 391.90; 3. Mary Huminski, Daniel Hand, 378.80.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julia Stevens, Cheshire, 57.44; 2. Jordan MacDonald, Foran, 57.81; Katherine O’Connor, Amity, 58:03.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Madeline Bergin, North Haven, 52.89; 2. Louise Kim, Shelton, 53.13; 3. Ruby Redlich, Hand, 54.80.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Norah Rome, East Haven/Cross, 5:05.86; 2. Samantha Grenon, Cheshire, 5:12.60; 3. Claire Kehley, Lauralton Hall, 5:14 .59.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. North Haven (Angela Gambardella, Brook Nebor, Riley Jooss, Madeline Bergin), 1:40.13; 2. Shelton (Emma Parkes, Louise Kim, Alyssa Bretan, Anastasia Alcaraz-Sim), 1:40.97; Amity (Emma Tirollo, Kalynna Hauser, Julia Snow, Katherine O’Connor), 1:41.55.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kayla Medonca, Hand, 57.36; 2. Vivian Freitas, Lauralton Hall, 58.99; 3. Emma Panaroni, Hamden, 59.59.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Angela Gambardella, North Haven, 1:03.29; 2. Caroline Krawec, Lyman Hall 1:06.18; 3. Bella Tejeda, Cheshire, 1:08.81.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cheshire (Samantha Grenon, Nora Bergstrom, Julia Stevens, Sophie Murphy), 3:37.68; 2. Shelton (Louise Kim, Emma Parkes, Kayla Bretan, Alyssa Bretan), 3:41.48. 3. Hand (Ruby Redlich, Erin Reilly, Ava Keane, Kayla Mendonca), 3:42.39.

Cheshire Captures the 2017 SCC Girls Swimming Title

Cheshire captured the 2017 SCC Girls Swimming title with a record-breaking 1,630.5 points.  It was the Rams' sixth straight league title, and their 23rd in the last 24 years.

Final Team Results:  1. Cheshire, 1630.5; 2. Lauralton Hall, 845.5; 3. Amity Regional, 789.5; 4. Daniel Hand, 652; 5. North Haven, 630; 6. Shelton, 545.5; 7. Foran, 502; 8. Lyman Hall, 500; 9. Mercy, 390.5; 10. Sacred Heart Academy, 379; 11. East Haven/Wilbur Cross, 347; 12. Hamden, 322; 13. Branford, 314; 14. Jonathan Law, 299.5; 15. Guilford, 183; 16. West Haven, 117; 17. Sheehan, 97

Click here for complete results (pdf)

Click for SCC championship meet press coverage -- Meriden Record Journal ; New Haven Register/GameTimeCT.com ; The Patch

 

 

Cheshire Wins 2016 SCC Girls Swimming Title

Cheshire - 2016 SCC Champions (Steady Photography photo)

 

Championship Meet – Thursday, November 3@Southern Connecticut State University

Final Team Results: 1. Cheshire, 1405; 2. Amity Regional, 888; 3. Lauralton Hall, 779.50; 4. Daniel Hand, 751.50; 5. North Haven, 630; 6. Lyman Hall, 592; 7. Shelton, 582; 8. Foran, 537; 9. Branford, 389.50; 10. Sheehan, 373

Click here for the Championship Meet article on GameTimeCT.com

 

Cheshire Captures 2015 SCC Girls Swimming Title

2015 Girls Swimming Postseason Meet Schedule
 
Trials – Monday, Nov. 2 – Div. 1 @North Haven HS; Div. 2 @West Haven HS – 5 p.m.
Diving – Tuesday, Nov. 3 @Hamden HS – 5:30 p.m.
Championship Meet – Wednesday, Nov. 4 @SCSU – 6 p.m.
Final Team Results: 1. Cheshire, 1426.5; 2. Lauralton Hall, 1109; 3. Amity Regional, 859.5; 4. Daniel Hand, 642.5; 5. North Haven, 585.5; 6. Branford, 540; 7. Shelton, 465; 8. Sacred Heart Academy, 434; 9. Lyman Hall, 430; 10. Sheehan, 380; 11. Mercy, 371; 12. Foran, 357; 13. Hamden, 311; 14. Jonathan Law, 194; 15. West Haven, 190; 16. East Haven, 87
 
 

Cheshire Wins 2014 SCC Girls Swimming Title

Cheshire GSwim 2014 champs

 

Cheshire - 2014 SCC Girls Swimming Champions (Steady Photography)

 

2014 SCC Girls Swimming Postseason Meet Schedule

Trials – Monday, Oct. 27 @North Haven HS (Div. I); @West Haven HS (Div. II) – 4 p.m.

Diving, Oct. 28 @Hamden HS - 5 p.m.

Championship Meet, Wednesday, Oct. 29 @SCSU

Final Team Results: 1. Cheshire 1,291.50 points, 2. Amity 1,025, 3. Lauralton Hall 790, 4. Sacred Heart Academy 678.50, 5. Hand 622.50, 6. Branford 555, 7. North Haven 518, 8. Sheehan 501, 9. Lyman Hall 481.50, 10. Mercy 420.50, 11. Foran 315, 12. Shelton 287, 13. Hamden 283, 14. West Haven 242, 15. Law 218, 16. East Haven 173, 17. Career 20.50, 18. Guilford, 2.

Individual results:

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cheshire (Lindsay Smalec, Lily Kurtz, Liz Boyer, Ellie Senft) 1:52.13; 2. Branford 1:52.57; 3. Lauralton Hall 1:53.04.

200 Freestyle: 1. Liz Boyer (Cheshire) 1:57.85; 2. Jaime Robinson (Sacred Heart Academy) 1:58.72; 3. Madeline Snow (Amity) 1:59.25.

200 Individual medley: 1. Dana Chung (Amity) 2:11.77; 2. Elizabeth Sargent (Lauralton Hall) 2:11.82; 3. Dakota Meyer (Lauralton Hall) 2:11.83.

50 Freestyle: 1. Erika Maercklein (Branford) 25.21; 2. Allie Mascia (Hand) 25.30; 3. Tessa DiDomenico (Sheehan) 25.33.

Diving: 1. Victoria Wall (Lyman Hall) 382.30 points; 2. Kiersty Neeman (Lyman Hall) 382.10; 3. Brianna Buehler (Sheehan) 376.80.

100 Butterfly: 1. Lindsay Smalec (Cheshire) 58.58; 2. Liz Boyer (Cheshire) 59.46; 3. Nikki Robinson (Sacred Heart Academy) 1:00.27.

100 Freestyle: 1. Brittany Driscoll (Lyman Hall) 53.06; 2. Dana Chung (Amity) 53.76; 3. Ellie Senft (Cheshire) 55.64.

500 Freestyle: 1. Jaime Robinson (Sacred Heart Academy) 5:16.42; 2. Madeline Snow (Amity) 5:21.46; 3. Taylor Plumley (Cheshire) 5:23.29.

200 Freestyle relay: 1. Amity (Katherine Alvarado, Megan Lasto, Madeline Snow, Dana Chung) 1:41.72; 2. Branford 1:44.26; 3. Cheshire 1:44.48.

100 Backstroke: 1. Kaitlyn Joy (Lauralton Hall) 1:01.35; 2. Tess DiDomenico (Sheehan) 1:01.51; Marisa Daly (Sheehan) 1:02.04.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Brittany Driscoll (Lyman Hall) 1:08.21; 2. Erika Maercklein (Branford) 1:08.40; 3. Dakota Meyer (Lauralton Hall) 1:08.64.

400 Freestyle relay: 1. Amity (Madeline Snow, Maggie Lasto, Megan lasto, Dana Chung) 3:40.14; 2. Cheshire 3:40.15; 3. Sacred Heart Academy 3:41.71.

 

Cheshire Wins 2013 SCC Girls Swimming Title

Cheshire Girls Swim 2013

Cheshire captured its 19th SCC title in 20 years (photo by John Steady)

 

Cheshire Wins 2013 SCC Girls Swimming Title

Final Team Standings:  1. Cheshire, 1342.5; 2. Amity Regional, 1123; 3. Daniel Hand, 616; 4. Branford, 598.5; 5. Sacred Heart Academy, 594.5; 6. Mercy, 432; 7. North Haven, 398.5; 8. Sheehan, 356; 9. Hamden, 290; 10. Lyman Hall, 277; 11. Foran, 274; 12. West Haven, 270; 13. Shelton, 222; 14. Jonathan Law, 198; 15. East Haven, 177; 16. Career, 11

Click here for complete final results (pdf)

Meet Most Outstanding Performer: Dana Chung, Amity Regional

Click to read the meet article in the New Haven Register (Oct. 31) by Dan Nowak

Cheshire Wins 2012 SCC Girls Swimming Title

CheshireGSwim

Cheshire - 2012 SCC Girls Swimming & Diving Champions (photo by John Wood)

 

Cheshire Wins 2012 Girls Swimming & Diving Championship

Championship MeetCongratulations to Cheshire - 2012 SCC champions; Dana Grindall (Amity) was Most Outstanding Performer
 
Final Team Results: 1. Cheshire, 1314; 2. Amity, 1037.50; 3. Branford, 694.50; 4. Hand, 535; 4. Mercy, 522; 6. Sacred Heart Academy, 516; 7. Lyman Hall, 468; 8. Hamden, 462.50; 9. North Haven, 384.50; 10. West Haven, 342; 11. Foran, 312.50; 12. Sheehan, 276; 13. Shelton, 231.50; 14. Jonathan Law, 156; 15. East Haven, 122; 16. Career, 13

 

Amity Captures 2011 SCC Title

Amity Captures 2011 SCC Championship - Cheshire's 17-Year Title Run Ends

Qualifier - Tuesday, November 1 - @West Haven HS

Diving - Wednesday, November 2 - @Hamden HS

Championship - Thursday, November 3 - @Southern Connecticut State University - Congratulations to Amity, 2011 SCC champions!

Team Results:  1. Amity 882.5; 2. Cheshire 835.5; 3. Branford 410; 4. Mercy 403; 5. Hand 383; 6. North Haven 296; 7. Sacred Heart Academy 292; 8. Lyman Hall 260; 9. Shelton 254; 10. West Haven 252; 11. Hamden 251; 12. Sheehan 130; 13. Foran 126; 14. Jonathan Law 80; 15. East Haven 72; 16. Guilford 6.

 

2010 Girls Swimming Postseason Competitions

The 2010 SCC girls swimming postseason competition will be held on November 1-3.

SCC Qualifier Meet - Monday, November 1 - 4 p.m. @Cheshire Community Pool

SCC Diving - Tuesday, November 2 - 5 p.m. @Hamden High School

Congratulations to Amanda Saslow (North Haven) for winning the diving competition!

SCC Championships - Wednesday, November 3 @Cheshire Community Pool - 6:30 p.m.

Congratulations to Cheshire for winning its 17th consecutive SCC title!

Final Team Scores: 1. Cheshire, 1195.5; 2. Amity, 479; 3. Mercy, 442; 4. Hand, 363; 5. Branford, 341; 6. West Haven, 320; 7. Shelton, 312; 8. Sacred Heart Academy, 291; 9. North Haven, 257; 10. Hamden, 115; 11. Foran, 103; 12. Lyman Hall, 83.5; 13. Sheehan, 70; 14. Guilford, 30

 

 

 

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031