Friday, February 26, 2021
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC Championship Meet

Girls Cross Country - SCC Championship Meet

2020 @East Shore Park - New Haven (There were no championship races -- times from the divisional races on were compared to declare SCC team and individual champions.)

Complete results courtesy of Paynes Corner Timing

Div. A: 1. Guilford, 20; 2. Daniel Hand, 48; 3. Branford, 80; 4. North Haven, 96

Div. B: 1. Amity, 19; 2. Jonathan Law, 56; 3. Lauralton Hall, 60; 4. Shelton, 103

Div. C: 1. Sacred Heart Academy, 25; 2. Hillhouse, 48; 3. Wilbur Cross, 58

Div. D: 1. Hamden, 48; 2. Cheshire, 53; 3. Lyman Hall, 65; 4. Mercy, 72; 5. Sheehan, 100

Merged Results: 1. Guilford, 45; 2. Amity, 58; 3. Sacred Heart Academy, 139; 4. Hamden, 160; 5. Cheshire, 174; 6. Daniel Hand, 177; 7. Lyman Hall, 205; 8. Jonathan Law, 215; 9. Lauralton Hall, 217; 10. Mercy, 223; 11. Sheehan, 293; 12. Hillhouse, 296; 13. Wilbur Cross, 320; 14. Shelton, 330; 15. Branford, 347; 16. North Haven, 445

2019 @East Shore Park - New Haven

Complete results courtesy of Paynes Corner Timing

1. Guilford, 44; 2. Amity Regional, 61; 3. Cheshire, 134; 4. Daniel Hand, 172; 5. Jonathan Law, 177; 6. Wilbur Cross, 199; 7. Mercy, 211; 8. Sacred Heart Academy, 215; 9. Sheehan, 225; 10. Hamden, 255; 11. Shelton, 267; 12. Foran, 279; 13. Branford, 282; 14. Lauralton Hall, 325; 15. North Haven, 380; 16. East Haven, 476; 17. West Haven, 518

2018 @East Shore Park - New Haven

Complete Results (all races) courtesy of Paynes Corner Timing

1. Guilford, 62; 2. Amity Regional, 88; 3. Cheshire, 102; 4. Daniel Hand, 140; 5. Hamden, 144; 6. Wilbur Cross, 215; 7. Shelton, 216; 8. Mercy, 231; 9. Jonathan Law, 247; 10. Sheehan, 258; 11. Foran, 264; 12. Lauralton Hall, 296; 13. Lyman Hall, 329; 14. Branford, 334; 15. Sacred Heart Academy, 338; 16. North Haven, 439; 17. West Haven, 530; 18. East Haven, 539

 

2017 @East Shore Park - New Haven

Click here for complete girls results (pdf)

1. Guilford, 40; 2. Cheshire, 76; 3. Daniel Hand, 114; 4. Shelton, 118; 5. Mercy, 163; 6. Wilbur Cross, 216; 7. Lauralton Hall, 224; 8. Hamden, 229; 9. Foran, 242; 10. Amity Regional, 249; 11. Lyman Hall, 268; 12. Sheehan, 308; 13. Jonathan Law, 332; 14. Sacred Heart Academy, 352; 15. Hillhouse, 379; 16. North Haven, 400; 17. West Haven, 536; 18. Branford, 544; 19. East Haven, 579

2016 @East Shore Park - New Haven

1. Cheshire, 60; 2. Guilford, 90; 3. Mercy, 109; 4. Amity Regional, 127; 5. Daniel Hand, 144; 6. Shelton, 173; 7. Hamden, 185; 8. Lauralton Hall, 188; 9. Wilbur Cross, 248; 10. Foran, 283; 11. North Haven, 313; 12. Jonathan Law, 338; 13. Lyman Hall, 342; 14. Sacred Heart Academy, 355; 15. Branford 401; 16. Sheehan, 448; 17. East Haven, 554; 18. West Haven, 560

2015 @Hammonasset State Park - Madison

Click here for complete girls results (pdf)

Final Team Results:  1. Amity Regional, 82; 2. Cheshire, 104; 3. Mercy, 108; 4. Guilford, 121; 5. Daniel Hand, 122; 6. Branford, 131; 7. Wilbur Cross, 217; 8.Shelton, 233; 9. North Haven, 234; 10. Lyman Hall, 254; 11. Hamden, 261; 12. Foran, 265; 13. Lauralton Hall, 285; 14. Sacred Heart Academy, 373; 15. Sheehan, 448; 16. East Haven, 464; 17. Jonathan Law, 475; 18. West Haven, 577

2014 @Hammonasset State Park - Madison

Click here for complete girls results (pdf)

Final Team Results: 1. Mercy, 53; 2. Amity Regional, 78; 3. Guilford, 97; 4. Cheshire, 118; 5. Branford, 127; 6. Daniel Hand, 171; 7. Hamden, 189; 8. Wilbur Cross, 224; 9. Shelton, 244; 10. Sacred Heart Academy, 287; 11. North Haven, 292; 12. Foran, 331; 13. Lyman Hall, 375; 14. Jonathan Law, 388; 15. Sheehan, 423; 16. Lauralton Hall, 442; 17. East Haven, 472

2013 @Hammonasset State Park - Madison

Click here for complete girls results (pdf)

Final Girls Team Results: 1. Mercy, 85; 2. Daniel Hand, 106; 3. Amity, 107; 4. Branford, 116; 5. Cheshire, 145; 6. Guilford, 151; 7. Hamden, 159; 8. Wilbur Cross, 229; 9. Shelton, 230; 10. Sacred Heart Academy, 270; 11. Hillhouse, 298; 12. North Haven, 309; 13. Lyman Hall, 324; 14. Sheehan, 353; 15. Jonathan Law, 375; 16. East Haven, 480; 17. Career, 524; 18. West Haven, 558

2012 @Hammonasset State Park - Madison

Click here for complete girls results (pdf)

1. Guilford, 71; 2. Branford, 84; 3. Cheshire, 90; 4. Mercy, 95; 5. Hand, 105; 6. Hillhouse, 116; 7. Amity, 167; 8. Shelton, 196; 9. North Haven, 253; 10. Sacred Heart Academy, 262; 11. Foran, 321; 12. Hamden, 339; 13. Jonathan Law, 346; 14. Lyman Hall, 356; 15. East Haven, 426; 16. West Haven, 527; 17. Wilbur Cross, 548

2011 @Hammonasset State Park - Madison

Click here for complete girls results (pdf)

1. Guilford, 41; 2. Cheshire, 65; 3. Hillhouse, 103; 4. Amity, 148; 5. Hand, 149; 6. Mercy, 155; 7. Shelton, 249; 8. Sacred Heart Academy, 268; 9. Branford, 278; 10. Jonathan Law, 280; 11. Foran, 292; 12. Hamden, 300; 13. Lyman Hall, 313; 14. North Haven, 380; 15. Career, 427; 16. Sheehan, 432; 17. East Haven, 459

2010 @Hammonasset State Park - Madison

Click here for complete girls results (pdf)

1. Guilford, 60; 2. Hand, 66; 3. Hillhouse, 123; 4. Shelton, 131; 5. Cheshire, 132; 6. Branford, 143; 7. Amity, 180; 8. Hamden, 241; 9. Foran, 266; 10. Mercy, 269; 11. Jonathan Law, 291; 12. Sacred Heart Academy, 302; 13. Sheehan, 353; 14. Lyman Hall, 404; 15. North Haven, 426; 16. East Haven, 432; 17. Wilbur Cross, 522

 

2009 @Hammonasset State Park - Madison

 

Click here for complete girls results (pdf)

1. Cheshire, 64; 2. Guilford, 69; 3. Shelton, 82; 4. Hand, 84; 5. Branford, 129; 6. Amity, 164; 7. Mercy, 175; 8. Hamden, 246; 9, Jonathan Law, 284; 10. Career, 288; 11. Sheehan, 329; 12. Lyman Hall, 343; 13. Foran, 357; 14. North Haven, 409; 15. West Haven, 422; 16. Sacred Heart Academy, 451

2008@Hammonasset State Park - Madison

Click here for complete girls results (pdf)

1. Guilford, 29; 2. Shelton, 88; 3. Amity, 92; 4. Hand, 101; 5. Cheshire, 111; 6. Mercy, 186; 7. Hamden, 233; 8. Branford, 242; 9. Foran, 311; 10., North Haven, 312; 11. Jonathan Law, 316; 12. Sheehan, 320; 13. West Haven, 344; 14. Hillhouse, 364; 15. Sacred Heart Academy, 388; 16. East Haven, 400; 17. Wilbur Cross, 480

2007@Hammonasset State Park - Madison

Click here for complete girls results (pdf)

1. Guilford, 46; 2. Amity, 56; 3. Shelton, 103; 4. Cheshire, 126; 5. Mercy, 159; 6. Hamden, 179; 7. Hand, 186; 8. Branford, 239; 9. Sacred Heart Academy, 255; 10. Jonathan Law, 273; 11. Sheehan, 309; 12. Foran, 332; 13. North Haven, 359; 14. West Haven, 369; 15. East Haven, 410; 16. Hillhouse, 435

2006 @Hammonasset State Park - Madison

1. Guilford (50); 2. Amity (77); 3. Cheshire (110); 4. Mercy (113); 5. Shelton (179); 6. Hamden (180); 7. Hand (196); 8. Branford (207); 9. Foran (233); 10. North Haven (284); 11. Sheehan (302); 12. Sacred Heart (320); 13. West Haven (362); 14. Law (366); 15. Lyman Hall (388); 16. Derby (452); 17. Hillhouse (501); 18. East Haven (507)

Top Finishers:

1. Courtney Dinnan, Hamden (19:22); 2. Faye McKenna, Mercy (19:45); 3. Irene Kalbian, Cheshire (19:57); 4. Kathleen Elliott, Guilford (20:02); 5. Kelsey Proctor, Guilford (20:14); 6. Frankie Brillante, Sacred Heart (20:16); 7. Laura Cantley, Guilford (20:18); 8. Pallotto Paige, Amity (20:31); 9. Michelle Spiteri, Sheehan (20:39.06); 10. Liz Tate, Branford (20:39.88)

2005 @Hammonasset State Park - Madison

1. Guilford, 58; 2. Mercy, 88; 3. Cheshire, 94; 4. Amity, 115; 5. Hand, 126; 6. Hamden, 190; 7. North Haven, 213; 8. Branford, 225; 9. Shelton, 241; 10. Sacred Heart Academy, 262; 11. Sheehan, 281; 12. West Haven, 332; 13. Lyman Hall, 366; 14. Law, 386; 15. Wilbur Cross, 434; 16. East Haven, 472; 17. Derby, 480

Top Finishers:

1. Jessica Keener, Mercy (18:57); 2. Irene Kalbian, Cheshire (19:28); 3. Courtney Dinnan, Hamden (19:35); 4. Becca Krumholz, Guilford (19:47); 5. Mahulikar Kishori, Hand (20:06); 6. Faye McKenna, Mercy (20:22); 7. Hurwitz Sarah, North Haven (20:26); 8. Stephanie Shea, Amity (20:31); 9. Joanna Cambria, Amity (20:33); 10. Amelia Farnham, Guilford (20:39)

2004@Hammonasset State Park, Madison
1. Guilford, 40; 2. Amity, 82; 3. Mercy, 106; 4. Hand, 121; 5. Cheshire, 170;
6. Shelton, 181; 7. North Haven, 203; 8. Hamden, 225; 9. Sheehan, 288; 10. Lyman Hall, 291; 11. Foran, 315; 12. Sacred Heart, 322; 13. Law, 376; 14. Wilbur Cross, 377; 15. East Haven, 392; 16. Branford, 405; 17. West Haven, 408

Top Finishers:

1. Haerizadeh Sonia, Amity (19:23); 2. Krumholz Becca, Guilford (19:24); 3. Jessica Keener, Mercy (19:35); 4. Kishori Mahulikar, Hand (20:27); 5. Richerson Diana, Guilford (20:38); 6. Percy Hayley, Amity (20:39.0); 7. Catley Laura, Guilford (20:39.4); 8. Bonito Alison, Guilford (20:39.7); 9. Ashley Sarris, Shelton (20:40.0); 10. Pamela Karkut, Shelton (20:40.4)

2003 @Hammonasset State Park, Madison
1. Hand, 60
2. Guilford, 84
3. Amity, 113
4. Cheshire, 131
5. North Haven, 151
6. Mercy, 175
7. Hamden, 224
8. Wilbur Cross, 235
9. Shelton, 242
10. Lyman Hall, 245
11. Branford, 285
12. Sheehan, 292
13. Sacred Heart, 318
14. West Haven, 369
15. East Haven, 372

Top Finishers:

1. Orlaith Cunningham, Branford (19:22); 2. Kelly Howard, Sheehan (19:43); 3. Sonia Haerizadeh, Amity (20:13); 4. Shamika Witcher, Wilbur Cross (20:27); 5. Pamela Karkut, Shelton (20:31); 6. Lara Phillips, Hand (20:35); 7. Laura Cantley, Guilford (20:40); 8. Heather Stanish, Guilford (20:45); 9. Eleni Sarigianis, Amity (20:46); 10. Stehanie Stewart, Hand (20:49)

2002 @Hammonasset State Park, Madison
1. Guilford, 35
2. Hand, 105
3. Amity, 123
4. Cheshire, 137
5. Hamden, 165
6. Wilbur Cross, 172
7. North Haven, 202
8. Branford, 211
9. Mercy, 267
10. Sheehan, 270
11. Shelton, 278
12. East Haven, 286
13. Hillhouse, 297
14. Lyman Hall, 392
15. West Haven, 401
16. Sacred Heart, 410

Top Finishers:

1. Orlaith Cunningham, Branford (19:36); 2. Heather Stanish, Guilford (19:53); 3. Sonia Haerizadeh, Amity (19:58); 4. Kelly Woll, Cheshire (20:11); 5. Teah Muller, Guilford (20:20); 6. Eleni Sarigianis, Amity (20:22); 7. Brenna Muller, Guilford (20:26); 8. Emma Harmon, Guilford (20:31); 9. Jenny Evans, Hand (20:39); 10. Kate Ballentine, Hand (20:46)

2001 @Hammonasset State Park, Madison
1. Guilford, 51
2. Hand, 89
3. Mercy, 95
4. Amity, 119
5. Cheshire, 130
6. Shelton, 167
7. Sheehan, 174
8. Hamden, 193
9. Branford, 237
10. North Haven, 252
11. East Haven, 281
12. Hillhouse, 365
13. West Haven, 420
14. Derby, 424
15. Sacred Heart, 425
16. Lyman Hall, 471
17. Career, Wilbur Cross, West Haven, no score

Top Finishers:

1. Niamh Cunningham, Branford (19:33); 2. Heather Stanish, Guilford (19:53); 3. Diana Clarke, East Haven (19:58); 4. Brenna Muller, Guilford (20:01); 5. Lara Phillips, Hand (20:06); 6. Abby Clawson, Hand (20:17); 7. Kelly Woll, Cheshire (20:24); 8. Sonia Haerizaden, Amity (20:28); 9. Michelle Kacich, Mercy (20:33); 10. Kate Choromanski, Shelton (20:33)

2000 @Hammonasset State Park, Madison
1. Guilford, 47
2. Mercy, 68
3. Amity, 78
4. Hand, 116
5. Cheshire, 141
6. Sheehan, 210
7. Shelton, 229
8. Hamden, 245
9. Wilbur Cross, 257
10. North Haven, 278
11. Branford, 309
12. Sacred Heart, 340
13. Derby, 363
14. East Haven, 391
15. Hillhouse, 401
16. Lyman Hall, 480
17. Career, West Haven, no score

Top Finishers:

1. Niamh Cunningham, Branford (19:33); 2. Heather Stanish, Guilford (20:06); 3. Teah Muller, Guilford (20:43); 4. Mary Warren, Amity (20:59); 5. Chante Franklin, Wilbur Cross (21:01); 6. Brenna Muller, Guilford (21:02); 7. Kate Choromanski, Shelton (21:07); 8. Kyle Palmquist, Mercy (21:10); 9. Shreya Sood, Amity (21:21); 10. Stephanie D'Orso, Amity (21:22(

1999@Hammonasset State Park, Madison
1. Amity, 39
2. Guilford, 73
3. Cheshire, 85
4. Mercy, 112
5. Shelton, 136
7. Hand, 187
8. Sheehan, 211
9. East Haven, 242
10. Derby, 247
11. North Haven, 288
12. Branford, 336
13. Sacred Heart, 352
14. West Haven, 391
15. Wilbur Cross, Career, no score

Top Finishers:

1. Lauren Aldrich, Cheshire (19:39); 2. Emily Choromanski, Shelton (20:00); 3. Amanda Brei, Amity (20:22); 4. Kate Choromanski, Shelton (20:30); 5. Stephanie D'Orso, Amity (20:40); 6. Anna Polanski, Derby (20:53); 7. Becca Lufler, Guilford (21:03); 8. Rachel Kain, Cheshire (21:12); 9. Tara Nicotra, Amity (21:15); 10. Kali D'Anna, Amity (21:22)

1998 @Hammonasset State Park, Madison
1. Guilford, 40
2. Amity, 46
3. Mercy, 91
4. Cheshire, 98
5. Hand, 141
6. Shelton, 180
7. Hamden, 187
8. Sacred Heart, 273
9. Sheehan, 286
10. North Haven, 308
11. Derby, 313
12. East Haven, 326
13. West Haven, 369
14. Branford, 407
15. Lyman Hall, 423
16. Wilbur Cross, Hillhouse, no score

Top Finishers:

1. Amy Pleckaitis, Amity (18:45); 2. Amanda Brei, Amity (20:08); 3. Emily Choromanski, Shelton (20:16); 4. Shaleen Bowman, Guilford (20:27); 5. Lauren Aldrich, Cheshire (20:29); 6. Ana Polanski, Derby (20:52); 7. Nadine Bosson, Guilford (21:18); 8. Nicole D'Andrea, Guilford (21:20); 9. Nora Caliguri, Cheshire (21:21); 10. Rebecca Lufler, Guilford (21:25)

1997 @Hammonasset State Park, Madison
1. Guilford, 43
2. Amity, 54
3. Cheshire, 114
4. Hand, 130
5. Hamden, 155
6. Mercy, 180
7. East Haven, 212
8. Sacred Heart, 268
9. Hillhouse, 272
10. Shelton, 274
11. Branford 284
12. Wilbur Cross, 298
13. North Haven, 313
14. Sheehan, 320
15. Derby, Lyman Hall, West Haven, no score

Top Finishers:

1. Liza Grudzinski, Branford (18:56); 2. Kim Heiligman, Cheshire (20:13); 3. Amanda Brei, Amity (20:14); 4. Nicole D'Andrea, Guilford (20:22); 5. Lisa Mellillo, East Haven (20:31); 6. Shaleen Bowman, Guilford (20:40); 7. Nadine Bosson, Guilford (20:45); 8. Meghan Kimball, Amity (20:47); 9. Kali D'Anna, Amity (20:51); 10. Meredith McGloin, Guilford (20:58)

1996 @Orange Junior High (4,000 meters)
1. Cheshire, 31
2. Amity, 58
3. Guilford, 60
4. Sacred Heart, 171
5. Hamden, 205
6. Branford, 239
7. Mercy, 241
8. Hillhouse, 257
9. Shelton, 263
10. East Haven, 304
11. North Haven, 377
12. Derby, Sheehan, Lyman Hall, West Haven, no score

Top Finishers:

1. Lauren Aldrich, Cheshire (15:22); 2. Liza Grudzinski, Branford (15:45); 3. Meredith Rossner, Amity (15:51); 4. Amy Baxter, Cheshire (15:55); 5. Lisa Melillo, East Haven (16:01); 6. Kim Heligman, Cheshire (16:09); 7. Colleen Boyle, Amity (16:17); 8. Allison Tannenbaum, Cheshire (16:18); 9. Nadine Bosson, Guilford (16:32); 10. Kelly Maher, Guilford (16:39)

1995 @Orange Junior High (4,000 meters)
1. Amity, 45
2. Guilford, 64
3. Cheshire, 91
4. Hamden, 131
5. Mercy, 156
6. Sacred Heart, 170
7. Hillhouse, 241
8. Branford, 246
9. East Haven, 258
10. Lyman Hall, 268
11. Shelton, 276
12. North Haven, 278
13. Sheehan, 298
14. Hand, 379
15. Wilbur Cross, Derby, no score

Top Finishers:

1. Amy Baxter, Cheshire (16:25); 2. Lisa Melillo, East Haven (16:32); 3. Alex Plotrowski, Cheshire (16:39); 4. Kelly Maher, Guilford (16:47); 5. Meridth Rossner, Amity (16:50); 6. Liza Grudzinski, Branford (16:53); 7. Christina Bousquet, Mercy (16:57); 8. Colleen Boyle, Amity (17:00); 9. Gwen Duchardt, Amity (17:06); 10. Vanessa D'Anna, Amity (17:10)

1994 @Orange Junior High (4,000 meters)

1. Cheshire, 37
2. Mercy, 70
3. Shelton, 149
4. Guilford, 156
5. Amity, 156
6. Lyman Hall, 166
7. Hand, 190
8. Sacred Heart, 213
9. Hamden, 246
10. East Haven, 285
11. Branford, 296
12. North Haven, 329
13. Derby, Hillhouse, West Haven, Wilbur Cross, Sheehan, no score

Top Finishers:

1. Crosek, A., Lyman Hall (15:45); 2. Montemerie, A., Mercy (16:02); 3. Baxtor, A., Cheshire (16:08); 4. Piatrowki, A., Cheshire (16:37); 5. Lang, S., Mercy (16:38); 6. Debiclla, J., Shelton (16:39); 7. Mayhew, L., Hamden (16:49); 8. Stratz, M., West Haven (16:50); 9. Martin, J., Cheshire (16:51); 10. Dantscher, K., Cheshire (16:55)

 

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28