Tuesday, December 01, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

SCC Girls Cross Country Divisional Races are Nov. 4

 

2020 SCC Girls Cross Country Race Information

 

Divisional races – Nov. 4 starting at 9:45 a.m. at East Shore Park (see time schedule below)  - Live results courtesy of www.pctiming.com

10:30 a.m. - GIRLS Division A (Guilford, Daniel Hand, Branford, East Haven and North Haven)

12 noon - GIRLS Division B (Amity Regional, Shelton, Foran, Jonathan Law, Lauralton Hall)

1:30 p.m. - GIRLS Division C (West Haven, Platt Tech, Career, Hillhouse, Wilbur Cross, Sacred Heart Academy)

3 p.m. - GIRLS Division D (Cheshire, Sheehan, Lyman Hall, Hamden, Mercy)

 

Please note:  SPECTATORS WILL NOT BE ALLOWED as per the City of New Haven's policy.    Live results courtesy of www.pctiming.com

There will be no championship race -- times from the divisional races on Nov. 4 will be compared to declare SCC team and individual champions.  In addition, the top 12 times for boys & girls will be considered First Team All-SCC; and 13th to 24th best times will be Second Team All-SCC.

 

EAST SHORE PARK COURSE RECORDS - Girls (3.1 miles)

19:10 - Emily Criscuolo (Amity Regional), 2016

19:17 - Meredith Bloss (Guilford), 2017

19:19 - Meredith Bloss (Guilford), 2018

19:23 - Bridgid Selfors (Mercy), 2016

19:49 - Lauren Daddi (Cheshire), 2016

20:00 - Ella Bradford (Hamden), 2019

 

SCC Fastest Times (3.1 miles) – GIRLS (1994-present)

18:29     Mackenzie Pias (Mercy), 2015 @Hammonasset State Park

18:32     Mackenzie Pias (Mercy), 2014 @Hammonasset State Park

18:36     Sarah Cotton (Daniel Hand), 2010 @Hammonasset State Park

18:37     Kaleigh Roberts (Mercy), 2013 @Hammonasset State Park

18:45     Amy Pleckaitis (Amity Regional), 1998 @Hammonasset State Park

18:46     Bridgid Selford (Mercy), 2015 @Hammonasset State Park

18:52     Danae Rivers (Wilbur Cross), 2015 @Hammonasset State Park

18:53     Kellie Davis (Hillhouse), 2012 @Hammonasset State Park

18:54     Danae Rivers (Wilbur Cross), 2013 @Hammonasset State Park

18:56     Liza Grudzinski (Branford), 1997 @Hammonasset State Park

 

 

 

 

 

2020 Girls Cross Country Results

Here are the 2020 SCC Girls Cross Country Results

Week #3 - Oct. 14-15

Hamden 21, Branford 36

Foran 15, Platt Tech 50

Guilford 15 Cheshire 46

Guilford 15 East Haven 50

Guilford 15 Mercy 50

Cheshire 17 East Haven 45

Cheshire 23 Mercy 33

Mercy 18 East Haven 45

Lyman Hall 21, North Haven 34

Daniel Hand 23, Sheehan 34

Wilbur Cross 27, Lauralton Hall 28

Amity Regional 15, Sacred Heart Academy 48

Amity Regional 15, West Haven 50

 

Week #2 - Oct 6-8

Amity Regional 20, Lauralton Hall 40

Lauralton Hall 15, Platt Tech 49

Amity Regional 15, Platt Tech 50

Wilbur Cross 29, Shelton 30

Jonathan Law 25, Shelton 30

Jonathan Law 29, Wilbur Cross 30

Foran 17, Career 43

Foran 27, Sacred Heart Academy 28

Foran 21, Hillhouse 38

Sacred Heart Academy 15, Career 46

Sacred Heart Academy 25, Hillhouse 32

Hillhouse 21, Career 35

Mercy 27, Sheehan 32

Mercy 16, North Haven 47

Sheehan 19, North Haven 36

Cheshire 23, Hamden 34

Daniel Hand 26, Cheshire 32

Daniel Hand 21, Hamden 36

Guilford 15, West Haven 50

Branford 19, East Haven 32

Branford 15, Lyman Hall 50

East Haven 15, Lyman Hall 50

 

Week #1

Thursday, Oct. 1

Amity Regional 16, Wilbur Cross 42

Amity Regional 16, Hillhouse 45

Wilbur Cross 23, Hillhouse 33

Guilford 15, Hamden 46

Guilford 15, North Haven 50

Shelton 19, Foran 44

Lauralton Hall 26, Foran 29

Lauralton Hall 20, Shelton 35

Foran 22, Shelton 33

Cheshire 23 Lyman Hall 32

Cheshire 15 Sheehan 50

Lyman Hall 15 Sheehan 50

 

Friday, Oct. 2

Mercy 24, Branford 33

Daniel Hand 26, Mercy 29

Daniel Hand 23, Branford 33

Sacred Heart Academy 16, Jonathan Law 39

Sacred Heart Academy 16, East Haven 47

Sacred Heart Academy 15, West Haven 48

Sacred Heart Academy 15, Platt Tech 50

Jonathan Law 20, East Haven 43

Jonathan Law 16, West Haven 47

Jonathan Law 15, Platt Tech 50

East Haven 15, West Haven 50

East Haven 15, Platt Tech 50

SCC Girls Cross Country 2020 Season Preview

SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE 2020 GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY SEASON PREVIEW

The 2020 girls cross country season begins Thursday, Oct. 1. 

The defending SCC champion is Guilford; the runner-up was Amity Regional.

Twenty of the top 25 runners at the 2019 SCC championship meet return to action in 2020, led by Sheehan senior Elisabeth Brown (2nd in 2019).

Guilford Wins 2019 SCC Girls Cross Country Title

Guilford - 2019 SCC Girls Cross Country Champions (Steady Photography photo)

Thursday, Oct. 17 - East Shore Park - New Haven

Final Team Results: 1. Guilford, 44; 2. Amity Regional, 61; 3. Cheshire, 134; 4. Daniel Hand, 172; 5. Jonathan Law, 177; 6. Wilbur Cross, 199; 7. Mercy, 211; 8. Sacred Heart Academy, 215; 9. Sheehan, 225; 10. Hamden, 255; 11. Shelton, 267; 12. Foran, 279; 13. Branford, 282; 14. Lauralton Hall, 325; 15. North Haven, 380; 16. East Haven, 476; 17. West Haven, 518

Top Finishers: 1.  Ella Bradford (Hamden), 20:00; 2. Lizzie Brown (Sheehan), 20:23; 3. Clara Wiesler (Guilford), 20:27; 4. Ariana Garay (Amity Regional), 20:46; 5. Aviva Wyner (Amity Regional), 20:49; 6. Katie Konareski (Jonathan Law), 21:18; 7. Adriana Franzese (Shelton), 21:30; 8. Olivia Skapczynski (Guilford), 21:35; 9. Emma Bonz (Guilford), 21:36; 10. Katrina Muhs (Guilford), 21:37; 11. Olivia Ferraro (Cheshire), 21:46; 12. Meghan Georgescu (Cheshire), 21:48

Complete meet results courtesy of Paynes Corner Timing

Guilford Girls Cross Country is Class L Runner-up

The Guilford girls’ cross country team finished second at the Class L State Championship at Wickham Park on Oct. 26. Pictured from the Indians are Julia Antony, Gianna Siciliano, Meredith Bloss, Clara Wiesler, Alyssa Lent, Emma Bonz, and Olivia Skapczynski. Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier

The 2018 SCC champion Guilford girls cross country team, under the direction of head coach Jim Ford, finished in second place as the Class L State Championship on Oct. 26.  The Indians tallied 80 points to finish a close second behind E.O. Smith (76).  SCC members Cheshire (6th) and Wilbur Cross (8th) also placed in the Class L meet. 

SCC champion Meredith Bloss earned runner-up honors for the race by clocking in with a time of 19:20, only finishing behind New Milford’s Claire Daniels (18:56).

Also running for Guilford at states were Clara Wiesler (7th, 20:00) and Gianna Siciliano (12th, 20:37), who both earned All-State honors.   Rounding out Guilford's runners at the state meet were Emma Bonz (28th, 21:27), Olivia Skapczynski (31st, 21:31), Julia Antony (40th, 21:56), and Alyssa Lent (51st, 22:29).

Guilford earned a spot in the State Open, which will be held on Nov. 1 at Wickham Park.

In other state girls meets, Daniel Hand placed 5th in the Class MM meet, while Sheehan was 7th in Class M.

Guilford Repeats as SCC Girls Cross Country Champions

 

Guilford repeated as SCC girls cross country champions, held on Friday, Oct. 19 at East Shore Park (3.1 miles).  Amity Regional was the runner-up.  It is the Indians' 15th overall SCC title.

Complete Results (all races) courtesy of Paynes Corner Timing

Final Girls Team Results: 1. Guilford, 62; 2. Amity Regional, 88; 3. Cheshire, 102; 4. Daniel Hand, 140; 5. Hamden, 144; 6. Wilbur Cross, 215; 7. Shelton, 216; 8. Mercy, 231; 9. Jonathan Law, 247; 10. Sheehan, 258; 11. Foran, 264; 12. Lauralton Hall, 296; 13. Lyman Hall, 329; 14. Branford, 334; 15. Sacred Heart Academy, 338; 16. North Haven, 439; 17. West Haven, 530; 18. East Haven, 539

Top Finishers: 1. Meredith Bloss (Guilford), 19:19; 2. Ella Bradford (Hamden), 20:20; 3. Clara Weisler (Guilford), 20:21; 4. Anna Steffen (Daniel Hand), 20:22; 5. Amanda Addesso (Cheshire), 20:28; 6. Elisabeth Brown (Sheehan), 20:34; 7. Anna Weissenberg (Shelton), 20:35; 8. Gianna Sicilliano (Guilford), 20:40; 9. Rachel Cipolla (Mercy), 20:45; 10. Grace Adolphe (Wilbur Cross), 20:46; 11. Ariana Garay (Amity Regional), 20:51; 12. Abigail Bowser (Amity Regional), 20:58

Click here for the GameTimeCT.com meet story

 

Guilford Wins 2017 SCC Girls Cross Country Championship

Guilford - 2017 SCC champions (Steady Photography photo)

Guilford captured the 2017 SCC Girls Cross Country Championship, held on Thursday, October 19 at New Haven's East Shore Park.  It is the Indians' 14th SCC title - all under the tutelage of head coach Jim Ford.

Complete results, courtesy of Paynes Corner Timing

Final Girls Team Results:  1. Guilford, 40; 2. Cheshire, 76; 3. Daniel Hand, 114; 4. Shelton, 118; 5. Mercy, 163; 6. Wilbur Cross, 216; 7. Lauralton Hall, 224; 8. Hamden, 229; 9. Foran, 242; 10. Amity Regional, 249; 11. Lyman Hall, 268; 12. Sheehan, 308; 13. Jonathan Law, 332; 14. Sacred Heart Academy, 352; 15. Hillhouse, 379; 16. North Haven, 400; 17. West Haven, 536; 18. Branford, 544; 19. East Haven, 579

It is the 14th SCC title for Guilford.

First Place: Meredith Bloss (Guilford), 19:17

Cheshire Wins 2016 SCC Girls Cross Country Championship

CHESHIRE - 2016 SCC CHAMPIONS - 4th title for the Rams

There was a new site for the 2016 Southern Connecticut Conference Cross Country Championship Meet.  The SCC championship meet on Thursday, October 20, was held East Shore Park in New Haven due to on-going construction at Hammonasset State Park, where the SCC meet has been held for the last 19 years.

FINAL GIRLS RESULTS

1. Cheshire, 60; 2. Guilford, 90; 3. Mercy, 109; 4. Amity Regional, 127; 5. Daniel Hand, 144; 6. Shelton, 173; 7. Hamden, 185; 8. Lauralton Hall, 188; 9. Wilbur Cross, 248; 10. Foran, 283; 11. North Haven, 313; 12. Jonathan Law, 338; 13. Lyman Hall, 342; 14. Sacred Heart Academy, 355; 15. Branford 401; 16. Sheehan, 448; 17. East Haven, 554; 18. West Haven, 560

Top Finisher:  Emily Criscuolo (Amity Regional), 19:10

Complete results

 

 

Amity Regional Captures 2015 SCC Girls Cross Country Title

Amity 2015 SCC Girls CC Champions

Amity Regional - 2015 SCC Champions (Steady Photography photo)

The 2015 SCC Girls Cross Country Championship Meet was held on Thursday, Oct. 22 in Madison at Hammonasset State Park.

Click here for the race course map (pdf)

Final Girls Team Results:  1. Amity Regional, 82; 2. Cheshire, 104; 3. Mercy, 108; 4. Guilford, 121; 5. Daniel Hand, 122; 6. Branford, 131; 7. Wilbur Cross, 217; 8.Shelton, 233; 9. North Haven, 234; 10. Lyman Hall, 254; 11. Hamden, 261; 12. Foran, 265; 13. Lauralton Hall, 285; 14. Sacred Heart Academy, 373; 15. Sheehan, 448; 16. East Haven, 464; 17. Jonathan Law, 475; 18. West Haven, 577

It is Amity Regional’s third SCC title (1995 and 1999).

Click here for complete results courtesy of www.PCTiming.com

Top Finisher: Mackenzie Pias (Mercy), 18:29

SCC Girls CC MOP

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031