Saturday, December 15, 2018
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

Seventy-Six Student-Athletes Honored at SCC All-Conference Football Banquet

Seventy-six players were recognized at the 24th annual SCC All-Conference Football Banquet, which was held on Sunday, Jan. 7 at Anthony's Ocean View in New Haven.

In addition, the conference's player and coaches of the year (Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 3) were recognized.

Many thanks to the event sponsor - Casey/O'Brien New Haven County Chapter of the National Football Foundation.  Other participating sponsors include the Walter Camp Football Foundation, New Haven Gridiron Club and Tonelli Sports/Riddell.

Click here for event program (pdf)

Click here for bios on each All-Conference player (pdf)

Click here for the list of accolades for SCC football (pdf)

 

Here are the 2017 SCC All-Conference honorees...

Tier 1 Player of Year – Kyle Godfrey, West Haven; Mark Montano, North Haven

Tier 2 Player of Year – Brian Casagrande, Daniel Hand

Tier 3 Player of Year – Stephen Zenisky, Sheehan

Tier 1 Coach of Year – Jeff Roy, Shelton

Tier 2 Coach of Year – Dave Mastroianni, Daniel Hand

Tier 3 Coach of Year – Bill Weyrauch, Lyman Hall

 

Tier 1 All-Conference – Offense

OL:  Eddie Radizon (Shelton), Mekhi Geter (West Haven), Nick Nelson (Cheshire), Eric Milliard (North Haven), Henry Pearson (North Haven)

WR:  Kyle MacGillis (Xavier), Michael Jeffrey (Cheshire)

QB: Will Levis (Xavier), Christopher Elias (Notre Dame)

RB:  Mark Montano (North Haven), Chris Chance (West Haven), Zach Conlan (West Haven), Jack Carr (Shelton)

PK:  Nick Andrade (Shelton)

Tier 1 All-Conference – Defense

DL: Frank Paine (Notre Dame), Michael Casinelli (Shelton), Tom Donohue (Fairfield Prep), Dan Covel (Cheshire), Jaryd Witkowski (Shelton)

LB: Ryan Cartelli (Xavier), Zack Orth (North Haven), Anthony Mastroni (Fairfield Prep), Mike Charlton (West Haven), Ray Weiner (Shelton), Justin Keith (Fairfield Prep)

DB: Kyle Godfrey (West Haven), Tairece Somers (Fairfield Prep)

P: Ethan Bronson (Cheshire)

Tier 2 All-Conference – Offense

OL: Ben Corniello (Daniel Hand), Rickqueal Warren (Wilbur Cross)

TE: Luigi Luciani (Amity Regional)

WR: Terron Mallory (Hillhouse), Quintus Reid (Hillhouse), Zac Clearly (Foran), Coleman Adams (Harding)

QB: Jared Hubler (Foran)

RB: Neal Eley (Hillhouse)

Tier 2 All-Conference –Defense

DL: Travis Jones (Wilbur Cross), Jaaven Brown (Hillhouse), Marque Sherman (Hamden), Prince Boyd (Hillhouse)

LB:  Brian Casagrande (Daniel Hand), Noah Washington (Wilbur Cross), Eiljah Cherry (Wilbur Cross), Matt Cruz (Foran), Ryan Sabo (Amity Regional), Gabe Okeke (Hamden), Tion Hampton (Harding), Ryan Coady (Daniel Hand)

DB: Ian Butler (Daniel Hand), Macken McDonald (Daniel Hand), Kwane Taylor (Wilbur Cross)

Tier 3 All-Conference – Offense

OL:  Luke Willette (Sheehan), Andrew McClure (Lyman Hall), Tanner Small (Guilford), Corey Franchi (East Haven)

QB: Weston Terzi (Sheehan)

RB: Terrence Bogan (Sheehan), Mike Plaskon (Jonathan Law), A.J. Moscato (Guilford)

WR: Evan Mansfield (Sheehan), Danny Thomas (Branford), Ethan Saley (Jonathan Law)

Utility: Jordan Davis (Sheehan)

Tier 3 All-Conference – Defense

DL:  Stephen Zenisky (Sheehan), Zachary Kizer (Lyman Hall), Justin Abe (Jonathan Law), Tayqwan Taylor (Bassick), Sheldon Gargano (Jonathan Law)

LB: William Terzi (Sheehan), Randy McFarline (Lyman Hall), Nick Santello (Lyman Hall), Jack Gabriel (Guilford), Nick May (Creed/Career/WT), Jackson Seward (Branford)

DB: Jimmy Boyle (Jonathan Law)

Follow The SCC

Follow SCCcommissioner on Twitter icon_facebook

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031