Saturday, September 19, 2020
   
Text Size
Login
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT CONFERENCE

News

23rd Annual All-Conference Football Banquet Held

The SCC held its 23rd annual All-Conference Football Banquet on January 9 at Anthony's Ocean in New Haven.  Sixty-nine All-Conference players were recognized along with the OrthoNOW/SCC Players and Coaches of the Year.  In addition the three 2016 "tier" champions - West Haven (I), Hillhouse (II) and Sheehan (III) were feted.

Click here for the All-Conference player bios (pdf)

Click here for the event program (pdf)

 

OrthoNOW SCC Football Players of Year:  Nico Ragaini (Notre Dame, Tier 1), Zach Davis (Sheehan, Tier 3), Matt Brehon (Hillhouse, Tier 2) - photo by Bill O'Brien

 

OrthoNOW SCC Football Coaches of Year:  John Ferrazzi (Sheehan, Tier 3), Reggie Lytle (Hillhouse, Tier 2), Rich Boshea (West Haven, Tier 1) - photo by Bill O'Brien

 

Tier I Offense

OL: Byron Dickens (West Haven), Justin Keish (Notre Dame), Bobby Hawkins (West Haven), Pat Bourdeau (Cheshire), Robert Valeri (Shelton), Matt Liscio (Shelton)

TE: Bobby Haskins (Fairfield Prep), Jack Steinman (North Haven)

WR: Nico Ragaini (Notre Dame), Mike Millea (Cheshire), Anthony Schiavo (Shelton)

RB: Anthony Godfrey (West Haven), Glenn Cunningham (Xavier)

QB: David Wells (Shelton)

KR: Brett Bilcheck (Daniel Hand)

PK: Joe Zoppi (Shelton)

 

TIER I Defense

DL: Nate Miller (Fairfield Prep), Ayinde Johnson (Fairfield Prep), Giovanni Blue (Notre Dame), Niko Kvietkus (Xavier)

LB: Justin Greene (Shelton), Nick Leone (Daniel Hand), Brian Weyrauch (Cheshire), Tristan Andrzejewski (Notre Dame), Frank Longley (Notre Dame)

DB: Tom Dodge (North Haven), Kyle Godfrey (West Haven), Mike Jeffery (Cheshire), Jordan Gargiulo (Notre Dame)

Uty: Tim McCarthy (West Haven

P: Bruno Perlicki (Fairfield Prep)

 

Tier II/III Offense

OL: Moise Cisse (Hillhouse), Billy Oliver (Hillhouse), Angelo Simonelli (Foran), Jon Olschefski (Sheehan), Travis Jones (Wilbur Cross), Jaavon Brown (Hillhouse)

TE: Derrick Sims (Hillhouse), Jared Hubler (Foran)

WR:  Chase Kinzly (Hillhouse), Brett Huber (Foran), Kwane Taylor (Wilbur Cross)

RB:  Zach Davis (Sheehan), Matt Brehon (Hillhouse), Shawn Ogarro (Hillhouse), Colin Beaulieu (Amity Regional), AJ Moscato (Guilford), McClay Marshall (East Haven)

QB:  Lance DiNatale (Foran), Mitchell Smith (Jonathan Law)

 

Tier II/III Defense

DL:  Prince Boyd (Hillhouse), Bilgihan Elevli (Sheehan), Noah Washington (Wilbur Cross), Justin Abe (Jonathan Law), Jack Six (Guilford), Christopher Tillman (Hamden), Corey Waselik (East Haven)

LB: Danny James (Sheehan), Jake Mola (Jonathan Law), Noah Lordan (Branford), Ryan Bedini (Amity Regional), Niam Coward (East Haven, Nick May (Creed/Career/Whitney Tech), Kenneth Andersen (Creed/Career/Whitney Tech), Nick Santello (Lyman Hall)

DB: Steve Lynch (Foran), Jayvon Freeman (Wilbur Cross), Jay Dering (Branford), Spencer Berty (Branford)

Follow The SCC

Upcoming Events

SCC Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930